Page 31: Only the Westlaw citation is currently available. United ... v Fraser.pdf · Companies”), first met Stuart A. Fraser, the remaining active Defendant in this case. ECF No. 57 at

Audet v. Fraser, Slip Copy (2019)

© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 31

Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36b-16. There is no need to show reliance to establish a violation ofthis statute, and so any individualized inquiries about reliance would not be a basis to denyclass certification as to this claim.

The Plaintiffs' sixth claim for relief alleges a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-29(c) againstFraser. ECF No. 57 at ¶¶ 196-99No. 57 at ¶¶ 196-99. This statute provides that:

(c) Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable undersubsections (a) and (b) of this section, ... are also liable jointly and severallywith and to the same extent as such person, unless the person who is soliable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in exerciseof reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts byreason of which the liability is alleged to exist.

Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36b-29(c).