a) Claims Not Requiring Proof of Reliance

Proof of reliance is not required as to two of Plaintiffs' CUSA claims, namely Plaintiffsfifth and sixth claims for relief alleging violations of CUSA §§ 36b-29(a)(1) and 36b-29(c),respectively. Plaintiffs' fifth claim for relief alleges that the Companies violated Conn.Gen. Stat. § 36b-29(a)(1), which bars the sale of unregistered securities. ECF No. 57 at ¶¶192-95No. 57 at ¶¶ 192-95. This statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who:(1) [o]ffers or sells a security in violation of subsection (a) of section ... 36b-16 ... is liable tothe person buying the security.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36b-29(a)(1). Conn. Gen. Stat. §36b-16(a), in turn, provides that: