Sincehe had a "cause" type of protection under County personnel policies, it is by no means apparent thatthe Association could have afforded him a greater level of protection than he could claim as anunrepresented employe. More fundamentally, however, the Association contends that thecomplaint must be dismissed because it never had any duty to represent the Complainant.

DISCUSSION

The Alleged Violation of Sec. 111.70(3)(a)1, Stats.

Section 111.70(3)(a)1, Stats., makes it a prohibited practice for a municipal employer to"interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employes in the exercise of their rights guaranteed" bySec. 111.70(2), Stats. Those rights are "to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose ofcollective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection . . ."

An independent violation of Sec. 111.70(3)(a)1, Stats., requires that the Complainant meet,by a clear and satisfactory preponderance of the evidence 1/ the following standard: