On Appeal to the Commission Federal Mine Safety and Health
[…] CalPortland Co., 993 F.3d 1204 (9th Cir. 2021) is relevant to whether Saldivar’s discrimination complaint was “not frivolously brought.”

3. Given that ALJs may not resolve credibility disputes in temporary reinstatement proceedings, whether the ALJ acted within her discretion in excluding evidence related to Saldivar’s credibility.

Statement of the Case

I. Statutory Framework

Under the Mine Act, miners who believes they have been discriminated against for

exercising rights protected under the Act may file a complaint with the Secretary. 30 U.S.C.

815(c)(2). “[I]f the Secretary finds that [a discrimination] complaint was not frivolously brought,

the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the

immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order of the complaint.” Ibid.

The Commission has “repeatedly recognized that the ‘scope of a temporary reinstatement

hearing is narrow, being limited to a determination by the [ALJ] as to whether a miner’s

discrimination complaint is frivolously brought.’” Sec’y of Labor on behalf of Cook v.