FTL_ACTIVE 5339732.4 OMNIBUS GRANTOR TRUST RULES Debra L. Boje, Esq. Gunster, Yoakley & Stewart, P.A. 401 E. Jackson Street, Suite 2500 Tampa, Florida 33602
[…] Revenue Ruling 2004-64, 2004-2 C.B. 7 provides that a trustee’s discretionary power to reimburse the grantor for income taxes paid will not cause inclusion in the grantor’s estate provided:

a. The grantor may not act as trustee (the trustee should not be related or subordinate to the grantor);

b. The grantor may not have the power to remove and replace the trustee with related and subordinate parties;

FTL_ACTIVE 5339732.4 17

c. State law cannot subject the trust assets to the claims of the grantor’s creditors because of the power to reimburse; and

Fla.Stat. § 736.0505(1)(c) provides that “the assets of an irrevocable trust may not be subject to the claims of an existing or subsequent creditor or assignee of the settlor, in whole or in part, solely because of the existence of a discretionary power granted to the trustee by the terms of the trust, or any other provision of law, to pay directly to the taxing authorities or to reimburse the settlor for any tax on trust income or principal which is payable by the settlor under the law imposing such tax.”

d. There is no implied understanding to exercise the power to reimburse (the burden of proof is on the taxpayer to show there are no pre-existing arrangements or understanding with the trustee to pay the taxes).