• Upload
[…] $327,399. The example district is well within the allowable amount of $557,771. No penalty will result.

However, if the actual amount of the school district’s general fund carryover (Line C) had exceeded

the allowable amount (as in “GFB Example Number 2”), deduct Federal Revenue and Gifts,

Donations, and Endowments received during the 2013-14 school year (Sources of Revenue: 4000

Series, 1610, and 1640). Next, deduct any of the following exclusions that are applicable to your school

district (see following paragraphs.) If a balance remains, a State Aid penalty would result.

Title 70, Section 18-200.1 (Paragraph G):

“Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 18-112.2 of this title, a school district shall have its State

Aid reduced by an amount equal to the amount of carryover in the general fund of the district as of June

30 of the preceding year, that is in excess of the following standards for two consecutive years.”

Exclusions in Law:

“Any school district which receives proceeds from a tax settlement or a Federal Emergency

Management Agency (FEMA) settlement during the last two (2) months of the preceding fiscal year shall