• Upload
[…] ** T he r e is no additional grade level weight for Grades 4, 5, and 6.

Page 50: OKLAHOMA SCHOOL FINANCEsde.ok.gov/sde/sites/ok.gov.sde/files/documents...oklahoma school finance technical assistance document sources of revenue state aid formula penalties/adjustments

44

CLASS SIZE AUDIT INSTRUCTIONS (70 O.S. §§ 18.113.1 through 18.113.4)

(Grades (6), 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12)

1. Do not mail any of the class size audit forms; leave them at the superintendent’s office for Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO).

2. In accordance with the class size requirements in 70 O.S. Supp. 2004 §§ 18.113.1 through 18.113.4, “If a district groups its grades as . . . grades six through eight, . . . then . . . the provisions of Section 18-113.3 . . . shall apply to grades six through twelve.” Accordingly, middle schools (Grades 6-7-8) and junior high schools (Grades 7-8) are to be considered as secondary schools for class size purposes.