Embed Size (px)
[…] (B) minus (A) = 627 (C)
AVERAGE DAILY MEMBERSHIP (ADM) TO BE PENALIZED
(C) divided by (Number of days taught) 45 = 13.93 (D)**
STATE AID PENALTY
(D) multiplied by Current Year Factor = Penalty
** T he r e is no additional grade level weight for Grades 4, 5, and 6.
44
CLASS SIZE AUDIT INSTRUCTIONS (70 O.S. §§ 18.113.1 through 18.113.4)
(Grades (6), 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12)
1. Do not mail any of the class size audit forms; leave them at the superintendent’s office for Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO).
2. In accordance with the class size requirements in 70 O.S. Supp. 2004 §§ 18.113.1 through 18.113.4, “If a district groups its grades as . . . grades six through eight, . . . then . . . the provisions of Section 18-113.3 . . . shall apply to grades six through twelve.” Accordingly, middle schools (Grades 6-7-8) and junior high schools (Grades 7-8) are to be considered as secondary schools for class size purposes.