Embed Size (px)
[…] In other words, an emissions change … which was considered in the issuance of a previous PSD permit for the source is not included in the source’s “net emissions increase” calculation. This is done to avoid “double counting” of emissions changes.

EPA NSR Workshop Manual, supra note 35, at A.40 (emphasis in original). Further, a decrease is “creditable” only if it is “federally enforceable,”131 as defined at 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(17), and “enforceable as a practical matter at and after the time that actual construction on the [modification] begins.”132 Note that the decrease must have already occurred before the modification begins (that is, the facility cannot rely on future planned