Embed Size (px)
[…] See 68 Fed. Reg. 61,248 (Oct. 27, 2003); 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(y). However, that rule was challenged by numerous states and environmental organizations, and was “stayed” by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. See New York v. U.S. EPA, No. 03-1380 (D.C. Cir., Dec. 24, 2003). A “note” in the current (revised July 1, 2006) Code of Federal Regulations to 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(2)(iii)(a) (definition of “[r]outine maintenance, repair and replacement”) states: “On December 24, 2003, the second sentence of this paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(a) is stayed indefinitely by court order. The stayed provisions will become effective immediately if the court terminates the stay. At that time, EPA will publish a document in the FEDERAL REGISTER advising the public of the termination of the stay.” However, the stay was not terminated, but rather the “RMRR rule” was vacated by the court in New York v. U.S. EPA, 443 F.3d 880 (D.C. Cir. 2006).