Embed Size (px)
[…] “Maximum capacity” means that the facility is assumed to be operating at full tilt, 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.113 The EPA has described this parameter as:

… the worst case uncontrolled emissions rate, which is based on the dirtiest fuels, and/or the highest emitting materials and operating conditions that the source is or will be permitted to use under federally-enforceable requirements.114

In addition, “fugitive emissions” should be included in the PTE for refineries (since refineries are a named PSD source category subject to the 100 tpy major source threshold in 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(1)(i)(a)),115 as well as emissions from “start-up, shut-down, and maintenance” (“SSM”) activities.116 “Physical and operational limitations” include “air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted, stored, or processed,”117 but those limitations must be “federally enforceable,” as defined at 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(17).118 Note, however, the EPA’s observation that “[a] requirement may purport to be federally enforceable, but in reality cannot be federally enforceable if it cannot be enforced as a practical