Embed Size (px)
[…] If the other facilities are not in compliance with the CAA and have no plan to come into compliance, then the state cannot issue an NA NSR permit (and, in some states, cannot issue a PSD permit). A useful resource in this regard is the U.S. EPA’s online database, “Enforcement and Compliance History Online” (“ECHO”), available at http://www.epa.gov/Compliance/data/systems/multimedia/echo.html.

258 EPA’s NSR Workshop Manual, supra note 35, at G.6.

A-9

● Alternatives Analysis

● Section 173(a)(5) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7503(a)(5), requires

that NA NSR permits be issued only if “an analysis of alternative sites, sizes, production processes, and environmental control techniques for such proposed source demonstrates that benefits of the proposed source significantly outweigh the environmental and social costs imposed as a result of its location, construction, or modification.” You should review the NA NSR permit application to ensure that an alternatives analysis has been done. If it has not been done, then the permit should not be issued. If the alternatives analysis has been done, then you should review it to ensure that it is adequate.