OIL & GAS ACCOUNTABILITY PROJECT Oil and Gas at Your Door? A Landowner’s Guide to Oil and Gas Development Second Edition
[…] OAC Rule 165:10-11-6(p). Plugging and Plugging Back Procedures; and Oklahoma Statutes. 52-4-318.22 “Operations of Seismographic Exploration - Rules.” 398 Louisiana Department of Natural Resources. Black Gold Beneath the Bayous. Available through Louisiana Energy and Environmental Resource and Information Center. Louisiana State University. (http://www.leeric.lsu.edu/bgbb/5/drilling.html) And Ward, Ken Jr. May 17, 2002. “DEP permits ignore landowners, petition says.” The Charleston Gazette. See also: West Virginia Code. §22C-9-7. Drilling units and the pooling of interests in drilling units in connection with deep oil or gas wells. According to the West Virginia Code, “No drilling or operation of a deep well for the production of oil or gas shall be permitted upon or within any tract of land unless the operator shall have first obtained the written consent and easement therefor. . . of all the owners of the surface of such tract of land.” 399 Colorado: State of Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission. 2002. “Oil and Gas Well Notification, Consultation, and Reclamation Rules.” Brochure. Montana: Montana CodeAnnotated 2001. 82-10-503. (http://data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca_toc/82_10_5.htm).