Clearer Guidance Would Improve FEMA's Oversight of the Public Assistance Alternative Procedures Pilot Program October 27, 2015 OIG-16-03-D
[…] www.oig.dhs.gov 9 OIG-16-03-D

    http:www.oig.dhs.gov

  • OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Department of Homeland Security

    the subgrant funds to the subgrantee after FEMA obligates the funds. Under these conditions, the applicant could hold the entire Federal share of the funds from the start of the project and for as long as the project takes to be completed, or longer if there are excess funds.

    If an applicant acted in this manner, it would violate the Cash Management Improvement Act (CMIA). Regulations under 31 CFR 205.11 require that “A State and a Federal program agency minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the [Government] and the State’s payout of funds for Federal assistance program purposes...and limit the amount of funds transferred to the minimum required to meet a State’s actual and immediate cash needs.”

    FEMA officials assured us there was no intention on their part to circumvent the CMIA and the Treasury-State Agreements. FEMA acted immediately, and updated the Frequently Asked Questions document and removed the language in question.

    Applying Insurance Proceeds