that either method may provide the same kinds of coverage that coverage under either method is to be paid from the same township sources used to pay

employee and officer compensation that immediate dependents may be covered under either method that reimbursement of an officer or employee for premiums paid for alternative coverage (e.g.,

through a spouse) is only for the part of the premium paid for the same kinds of coverage offered by the township's plan, whether it be provided through insurance or a health insuring corporation

9 Note: The Internal Revenue Code [26 USC § 105 (b)] provides an exclusion from gross income of employees for “ . . . amounts . . . paid, directly or indirectly, to the taxpayer to reimburse the taxpayer for expenses incurred by him for the medical care (as defined in §213(d)) of the taxpayer, his spouse, and his dependents . . . ”. §213 (d)(1)(D) provides that the term “medical care” includes amounts paid for insurance.