• Upload
[…] Authority for approval of training programs resides with the local MWAs. MWAs are responsible for accepting applications for training, which includes approving and denying training programs where appropriate. MWAs must work with adversely affected workers to find an approvable training program that is appropriate for the worker. The Trade and Globalization Adjustment Assistance Act of 2009 allows increased time for completion of training and emphasizes longer-term training when appropriate. Only one training program can be approved per certification, regardless of the funding source. The 20 CFR 617.22 (f)(2) states in part: “No individual shall be entitled to more than one training program under a single certification.” This does not prohibit an MWA from writing more than one training agreement for an individual, where appropriate.