• Section 1-4-1203(6), C.R.S. (2017), which authorizes the Secretary of State to “by ruleadopt additional ballot requirements necessary to avoid voter confusion in voting inpresidential primary elections.”

• Section 1-7-515(4), C.R.S. (2016), which requires the Secretary of State to promulgaterules necessary to implement and administer risk-limiting audits.

• Section 1-7.5-104, C.R.S. (2016), which requires the county clerk and recorder toconduct a mail ballot election “under the supervision of, and subject to rules promulgatedin accordance with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., by, the secretary of state.”

• Section 1-7.5-105, C.R.S. (2016), which requires the county clerk and recorder tosupervise the distribution, handling, and counting of ballots and the survey of returns inaccordance with “rules promulgated by the secretary of state as provided in section 1-7.5-106(2).”

2

Page 3: Office of the Secretary of State Notice of Proposed ......• Amendments to Rule 4.5.2(d) to establish uniformity in the administration of current law. • Amendments to Rule 4.8.3(a)