The companies marketing these discounts are not following the same standards and consumers are being misled. Reputable discount plans have been offered for 20 years and many states have put good standards· in place to ensure consumer protections. There are fraudulent actors selling these products now and those of us with legitimate products support licensing and regulatory standards that will help clean up the business and chase out the bad actors.

(Emphasis added).2

5. RCW 48.155.020(1) states: "Before conducting discount plan business to which this chapter applies, a person must obtain a license from the commissioner to operate as a discount plan organization."

6. RCW 48.155.015(1) states: "This chapter applies to all discount plans and all discount plan organizations doing business in or from this state or that affect subjects located wholly or in part or to be performed within this state, and all persons having to do with this business."