• Upload
[…] Only prequalified subcontractors may bid on M.G.L. c. 149 projects for which subcontractors have been prequalified under M.G.L. c. 149, §44D¾. The

6 The general conditions cost covers the CM at risk firm’s direct project overhead expenses. M.G.L. c. 149A, §6(a)(10) requires the owner to include in the CM at risk RFP “a fully developed schedule of cost items listing the public agency’s determination of what will be considered fee, cost of the work, and general condition[s] items.” 7 M.G.L. c. 149 contains detailed filed sub-bidding rules that are not covered in this brief summary.