• Upload
[…] • Clarify that all trade contractors must return an executed trade contract as well as the required bonds and insurance certificates to the CM at risk firm within 10 business days of receiving the trade contract from the CM at risk firm.40

2. The definition of “Designer” in M.G.L. c. 149A, §2 should be corrected to state that the term shall have the same meaning as found in M.G.L. c. 7, §38A½, not M.G.L. c. 7, §38A.

3. The definition of “Guaranteed maximum price” in M.G.L. c. 149A, §2 should be revised by replacing the words “agreed total” with the word “maximum.” The current language defines “Guaranteed maximum price” as “the agreed total dollar amount for the construction management at risk services, including the cost of the work, the general conditions and the fees charged by the construction management at risk firm.” This