Office of the General Counsel - Gov
[…] Subsection 2635.502(b) (1) (v) says it includes a relationship with "[a]n organization, other than a political party described in 26 U.S.C. § 527 (e), in which the employee is an active participant. Participation is active if, for example, it involves service as an official of the organization or in a capacity similar to that of a committee or subcommittee chairperson or spokesperson, or participation in directing the activities of the organization. Section 2635.502(b)(l)(v) excludes from the definition of organization a political party as described in 26 U.S.C. § 527( e). The term "political organization'' means a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function.

However, under subsection 2635.502(b)(l)(iv) you can have a covered relationship with any person for whom you have, within the last year, served as an officer, director, trustee, general partner, agent, attorney, consultant, contractor gr employee.