Office of the General Counsel - Gov
[…] If you do not receive compensation then you need not concern yourself with this prohibition. However, if you participate with compensation you would have to recuse yourself from working on voting rights and you would be doing a disservice to your Commissioner who would not be able to use your services on an issue of such importance.

Even though you are working on an uncompensated basis you might be offered reimbursement for your expenses. The gift rules at 5 C.F.R. § 2635.204(£) provide an exception from the gift rules for those involved in political activities. The subsection provides as follows:

(f) Gifts in connection with political activities permitted by the Hatch Act Reform Amendments. An employee who, in accordance with the Hatch Act Reform

2 2010-33-0024

Amendments of 1993, at 5 U.S.C. 7323, may take an active part in political management or in political campaigns, may accept meals, lodgings, transportation, and other benefits, including free attendance at events, when provided, in connection with such active participation, by a political organization described in 26 U.S.C. 527(e).

--..

3 2010-33-0025

David S!!X,der

From: Sent: r 16, 2008 8:28AM To: Subject:

The rules concerning the use of your title are as follows:

The regulations of the U.S. Office of Government Ethics (OGE) prohibit the use of public office for private gain.