However, we expect to delay enforcing the

requirement that agencies separately report weather and safety leave to OPM until the 270th

day

following publication of the final regulations.

Page 6: OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT 5 CFR PART 630 RIN: …2 SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) is issuing proposed regulations to implement the Administrative

6

Amendment to Annual and Sick Leave Regulations

In OPM’s regulations dealing with general provisions for annual and sick leave (5 CFR

subpart B), we propose to remove the second sentence in § 630.206(a), which reads: “If an

employee is unavoidably or necessarily absent for less than one hour, or tardy, the agency, for

adequate reason, may excuse him without charge to leave.” This regulation was not an authority

for creating a type of paid time off, but merely recognized the existence of agency authority to

provide brief periods of excused absence under Comptroller General decisions.