OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR THE AGENCIES OF THE ILLINOIS GOVERNOR ANNUAL REPORT 2018
[…] Jurisdiction “Each Executive Inspector General shall have the following qualifications: (1) has not been convicted

Page 47 / FY18 Annual Report

Legislative Activity

Public Act 100-0554 (Senate Bill 402) made several amendments to the Ethics Act and other statutes regarding sexual harassment, including: 1) requiring sexual harassment policies; 2) adding a prohibition on sexual harassment; 3) requiring sexual harassment training; and 4) establishing penalties for violating the sexual harassment prohibitions.

Sexual Harassment Policies

Public Act 100-0554 amended the Ethics Act Section 5-5 (Personnel policies) to provide for the adoption of policies prohibiting sexual harassment. Specifically, it states:

No later than 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, the policies shall include, at a minimum: (i) a prohibition on sexual harassment; (ii) details on how an individual can report an allegation of sexual harassment, including options for making a confidential report to a supervisor, ethics officer, Inspector General, or the Department of Human Rights; (iii) a prohibition on retaliation for reporting sexual harassment allegations, including availability of whistleblower protections under this Act, the Whistleblower Act, and the Illinois Human Rights Act; and (iv) the consequences of a violation of the prohibition on sexual harassment and the consequences for knowingly making a false report.

This year, the General Assembly passed laws amending the Ethics Act that directly impact the OEIG’s duties.

Public Act 100-0554 (Senate Bill 402)

Page 50: OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR THE … · 430/20-10(c).