OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR THE AGENCIES OF THE ILLINOIS GOVERNOR ANNUAL REPORT 2018
[…] The amendments also require the monthly report to include the number of allegations referred to another investigatory body and the cumulative numbers in each monthly report for the current calendar year. The OEIG has added the required information to its monthly reports.

Allowing the EIG discretion to disclose the status of the investigation to the complainant and subject

Amended Section 20-90 (Confidentiality) added the following language: “In his or her discretion, an Executive Inspector General may notify complainants and subjects of an investigation with an update on the status of the respective investigation, including when the investigation is opened and closed.”

Page 53: OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR THE … · 430/20-10(c). Jurisdiction “Each Executive Inspector General shall have the following qualifications: (1) has not been convicted

Page 51 / FY18 Annual Report