OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR THE AGENCIES OF THE ILLINOIS GOVERNOR ANNUAL REPORT 2018
[…] Public Act 100-0588 (House Bill 138)

Page 52: OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR THE … · 430/20-10(c). Jurisdiction “Each Executive Inspector General shall have the following qualifications: (1) has not been convicted

Page 50 / Office of Executive Inspector General

Timing of Attorney General Referrals

Amended Section 20-50 (Investigation reports) added language allowing the EIG to refer an Ethics Act violation to the Attorney General to bring before the EEC, if the time for an agency response has expired.

Adding information disclosed in monthly reports

Amended Section 20-85 (Monthly reports by Executive Inspector General) requires the OEIG to categorize and report monthly, categories of claims. “Category of claim” is defined as including “discrimination claims, harassment claims, sexual harassment claims, retaliation claims, gift ban claims, prohibited political activity claims, revolving door prohibition claims, and other, miscellaneous, or uncharacterized claims.” The amendments also require the monthly report to include the number of allegations referred to another investigatory body and the cumulative numbers in each monthly report for the current calendar year. The OEIG has added the required information to its monthly reports.