OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR THE AGENCIES OF THE ILLINOIS GOVERNOR ANNUAL REPORT 2018
[…] After appearing before the Task Forces, the OEIG continued to work with legislators and provide its input on proposed amendments to the Ethics Act relating to sexual harassment issues and investigations.

On June 8, 2018, the Governor signed Public Act 100-0588 into law and it became effective on that date. This law makes several amendments to the Ethics Act, including changes that specifically address the OEIG’s reporting of information, further discussed below.

Information on the OEIG website

Amended Section 20-20 (Duties of Executive Inspectors General) added a new duty that the EIG shall “post information to the Executive Inspector General's website explaining to complainants and subjects of an investigation the legal limitations on the Executive Inspector General's ability to provide information to them and a general overview of the investigation process.” The OEIG has added this information to its website.

Public Act 100-0588 (House Bill 138)

Page 52: OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR THE … · 430/20-10(c). Jurisdiction “Each Executive Inspector General shall have the following qualifications: (1) has not been convicted