OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR THE AGENCIES OF THE ILLINOIS GOVERNOR ANNUAL REPORT 2018
[…] (c-5) of this Section. Two or more emergency rules having

substantially the same purpose and effect shall be deemed to be

a single rule for purposes of this Section.

SB0402 Enrolled LRB100 04971 RJF 14981 b

Public Act 100-0554

New Oversight Role for Sexual Harassment Training

On November 16, 2017, the Governor signed Public Act 100-0554 (Senate Bill 402) into law. Public Act 100-0554, among other things, requires “[e]ach officer, member, and employee [to] complete, at least annually beginning in 2018, a sexual harassment training program.” 5 ILCS 430/5-10.5. Further, “a person who fills a vacancy in an elective or appointed position that requires training under this Section must complete his or her initial sexual harassment training program within 30 days after commencement of his or her office or employment.”

The Ethics Act now requires the EEC and OEIG to oversee those sexual harassment training

Training & Compliance

Page 42: OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR THE … · 430/20-10(c).