Page 2: Office of Apprenticeship - U.S. Department of Labor · PDF fileOffice of Apprenticeship NOTE TO THE REVIEWER OMB Control No. 1205-0223 Title 29 CFR Part 29 - Apprenticeship Programs,

1

SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT SUBMISSIONS

Title 29 CFR Part 29Apprenticeship Programs - Labor Standards for Registration

OMB Control Number 1205-0223

A. JUSTIFICATION

1. Reasons for Data Collection

The National Apprenticeship Act of 1937, Section 50 (29 U.S.C. 50), authorizes and directs the Secretary of Labor "to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standardsnecessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices, to extendthe application of such standards by encouraging the inclusion thereof in contracts of apprenticeship, to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programsof apprenticeship, to cooperate with State agencies engaged in the formulation and promotion of standards of apprenticeship, and to cooperate with the Secretary of Education in accordance with Section 17 of Title 20.” Section 50a of the Act authorizes the Secretary of Labor to “publish information relating to existing and proposed laborstandards of apprenticeship,” and to “appoint national advisory committees...” (29 U.S.C. 50a).