• Upload
[…] 30

Page 31: OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS STATE OF CALIFORNIA ... · services under the eligibility category of specific learning disability in connection with the Student Study Team meeting

a child to be eligible for special education in California, the child must have a disability as defined by state and federal law. (34 C.F.R. § 300.8(a); Ed. Code, § 56026, subds. (a)-(b).) However, nothing in the IDEA requires children to be classified by their disabilities. (20 U.S.C. § 1412 (a)(3)(B).) As long as a child remains eligible for special education and related services, the IDEA does not require the child to be placed in the most accurate disability category. (20 U.S.C. § 1412 (a)(3)(B) (“Nothing in this title [20 USCS §§ 1400 et seq.] requires that children be classified by their disabilities so long as each child who has a disability … and who, by reason of that disability, needs special education and related services is regarded as a child with a disability under [the IDEA].”).) The IDEA “does not give a student the legal right to a proper disability classification.” (Weissburg v. Lancaster School Dist. (9th Cir. 2010) 591 F.3d 1255, 1259; see also Heather S. v. State of Wis.