There is no statutory requirement that claimant establish physical disability through a medical opinion of an attending physician; claimant's testimony alone may be sufficient to establish a temporary disability. Lymburn v. Symbios Logic, 952 P.2d 831 (Colo. App. 1997). The impairment of earning capacity element of disability may be evidenced by a complete inability to work, or by restrictions which impair the claimant's ability effectively and properly to perform his regular employment. Ortiz v. Charles J. Murphy & Co., 964 P.2d 595 (Colo.App. 1998).

4. Sections 8-42-105(4) and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S., contain identical language stating that in cases “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002), the court held that the term “responsible” reintroduced into the Workers’ Compensation Act the concept of “fault” applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.