Department of Health v. Donahue, 690 P.2d 243, 247 (Colo. 1984).

19

Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II)(A), C.R.S., provides that a claimant has 30 days after the respondents file an FAL to contest the admission in writing and request a hearing on ripe issues. However, in the event a party requests a DIME, the claimant is not required to request a hearing “until the division’s independent medical examination process is terminated for any reason.” Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II)(A) also provides as follows:

The respondents have twenty days after the date of mailing of the notice from the division of the receipt of the IME’s report to file an admission or to file an application for hearing. The claimant has thirty days after the date respondents file the admission or application for hearing to file an application for hearing, or a response to respondents’ application for hearing, as applicable, on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing.

There is no credible or persuasive evidence to establish Respondents filed an FAL after the DIME report was issued. Neither is there any credible and persuasive evidence that they filed an application for hearing to contest any finding of the DIME physician. It follows that the Claimant’s obligation to challenge the DIME physician’s findings by objecting to an FAL or by filing a response to the Respondents’ application for hearing never actually arose under § 8-43-203(2)(b)(II)(A). In these circumstances the Claimant’s failure to “file an application for hearing” to contest one or more of the DIME physician’s findings does not constitute an implicit waiver of the right to do so.