This award of TPD benefits does not require respondents to pay a specific TPD amount, but simply awards TPD benefits in compliance with Edgar v. Halliburton Energy Service, supra. Respondents may request documentation be presented from claimant prior to awarding a specific TPD amount, but the case law established by the Edgar case holds that if claimant returns to work earning less money following an award of TTD benefits, he is entitled to an award of TPD benefits until terminated by law.

15. Sections 8-42-105(4) and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S., contain identical language stating that in cases “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002), the court held that the term “responsible” reintroduced into the Workers’ Compensation Act the concept of “fault” applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.