• Upload
[…] If it is determined that paragraph 044253is controlling, you express further doubt whether that regulationshould be literally interpreted so as to remove from administrativeofficials the discretionary authority to find that an unauthorized ausence should or should not be excused as unavoidable.

The right of a member to receive pay and allowances while absentwithout leave is governed by the provisions of 37 U.S.C. 503 (a)— de-rived from section 4(b) of the Armed Forces Leave Act of 1946which reads as follows:

(a) A member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, orEnvironmental Science Services Administration, who is absent without leaveor over leave, forfeits all pay and allowances for the period of that absence,unless it is excused as unavoidable.

It has long been held that the phrase "unless it [the absencel is ex-cused as unavoidable" used in the above statutory provision, must beconstrued as meaning that if the absence is excused as unavoidable, themember involved would not forfeit pay and allowances to which he is