• Upload
[…] 3 S.C. Const. art. I, § 9.

4 S.C. Code Ann. §§ 30-4-15 to -165 (1991 & Supp. 2003).

55

Page 56: OF THE SUPREME COURT · THE SOUTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS PUBLISHED OPINIONS Page 3968-Hassan Abu-Shawareb v. South Carolina State University 86 3969-Debra Clinton v. West American

A. Impact of Section 14-7-1770

Section 14-7-1770 provides that “[r]ecords, orders, and subpoenas relating to state grand jury proceedings must be kept under seal to the extent and for that time as is necessary to prevent disclosure of matters occurring before a state grand jury” (emphasis added). The clerk of the state grand jury relied in part on this provision in refusing to produce the impanelment documents in the present case.