• Upload
[…] Rector, 158 S.C. at 230, 155 S.E. at 392 (internal quotes omitted).

However, in keeping with our approach in Gentry, we conclude such a challenge does not implicate the subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit court. A defendant must challenge the legality and sufficiency of the process of the state grand jury before the jury renders a verdict in order to preserve the error for direct appellate review. See S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1140 (Supp. 2003) (in statute which has been found to apply to petit and grand juries, “no irregularity . . . in the drawing, summoning, returning, or impaneling of jurors is sufficient to set aside verdict, unless the party making the objection was injured by the irregularity or unless the objection is made

61

Page 62: OF THE SUPREME COURT · THE SOUTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS PUBLISHED OPINIONS Page 3968-Hassan Abu-Shawareb v. South Carolina State University 86 3969-Debra Clinton v. West American

before the returning of the verdict”).7 When a defendant timely moves to quash an indictment on grounds such as those further explained below, the circuit court must determine whether the defendant’s constitutional right to have the criminal allegations against him weighed by a properly constituted grand jury has been violated.