nguyentruc
[…] -15-
contribution tax credit �shall be applied against the taxpayer �s
net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the
taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed �); HRS §§
235-17(a) & 235-17(b) (Supp. 2000) (motion picture and film
production costs credit �shall be deductible from the taxpayer �s
net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the
taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed �).
When the capital goods excise tax credit must be
claimed, in turn, is specified by the latter, HRS § 235-110.7(b),
which provides, in pertinent part:
All claims for tax credits under this section,including any amended claims, must be filed on orbefore the end of the twelfth month following theclose of the taxable year for which the credits may beclaimed. Failure to comply with the foregoingprovision shall constitute a waiver of the right toclaim the credit.
And this textual separation of tax offset provision from claim
deadline provision obtains in essentially identical language in
many other tax credit provisions of our income tax law. See,
e.g., HRS § 235-5.6(c) (Supp. 2000) (with respect to the
individual development account contribution tax credit, �[a]ll
claims, including any amended claims, for tax credits under this
section shall be filed on or before the end of the twelfth month
following the close of the taxable year for which the credit may
be claimed. Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall
constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit �); HRS
6/ See Oleson v. Borthwick, 33 Haw. 766, 769 (1936) ( �Taxable year isdefined as the calendar year or the fiscal year ending during such calendaryear on the basis upon which the income is computed by the taxpayer.