Embed Size (px)
[…] and (2) DOB precedent, and that the Board’s review in the subject appeal should be limited to this subject matter; and WHEREAS, as to statutory interpretation, DOB disagrees with the Appellant that the AC allows for either the “owner” or the “condominium owner’s association” to authorize the application; and WHEREAS, specifically, DOB disagrees that the disjunctive “or” reflects that there is an option other than having the Managers’ authorization; and WHEREAS, instead, DOB asserts that the Building Code, when read as a whole, compels a different interpretation; and WHEREAS, DOB cites to AC § 28-101.5 and the definition of “Owner” as “any person, agent, firm, partnership, corporation or other legal entity having a legal or equitable interest in, or control of the premises” and finds that a broad reading of “owner” would then allow for a mortgagee or remainderman to authorize an application at DOB, pursuant to AC § 28-104.8.2; and WHEREAS, DOB finds the broad reading to lead to an absurd result and, instead, argues that AC § 28-104.8.2 be read in light of its