• Upload
[…] pathology. Types of diseases may include infectious diseases, highly contagious diseases

or rare diseases. Medical examiner systems are more likely to include these types of cases

within the jurisdiction of the MLDI authority than coroner or police-led systems, as

police-led systems tend to focus more on deaths with a suspected criminal or negligence

component.

35 Langford, N.J., Therapeutic Misadventure, Med. Sci. Law, 2010, Volume 50(4), pp. 179-182. 36 Code of the District of Columbia, Title 5, Chapter 14, §5-1405 (requiring investigation of “Deaths related

to disease which might constitute a threat to public health”).

Page 30: Of the Civil Registration, Vital Statistics and Identity ... · financial support from Bloomberg Philanthropies. Additional technical assistance was provided by Bloomberg Data for

30

Determination of Jurisdiction: While all of the above types of deaths should be referred