Embed Size (px)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 6 4 6 . 6 0 5 ( 9 ) ( c ) (defining "unconscionable tactics" under the Oregon Unlawful Trade Practice Act to include "actions by which a person [plermits a customer to enter into a transaction with knowledge that there is no reasonable probability of payment of the attendant financial obligation in full by the customer when due") ; D.C. Code § 28-3904 (r) (1) (requiring, under the District of Columbia Consumer Protection Procedures Act, consideration of "knowledge by the person at the time credit sales are consummated that there was no reasonable probability of payment in full of the obligation by the consumer").
23
I_ See Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 761.1(B) (requiring, under
Pub. Fin. Trust, 369 Mass. 3 3 , 45-46 (1975)
(interpreting Chapter 93A in light of the Uniform
Consumer Sales Practices Act and the Uniform Consumer
Credit Code). Fremont therefore violated Chapter 9 3 A