The contents of the documents produced by respondentprovided the Independent Counsel with the information thatled to this second prosecution. On April 30, 1998, a grandjury in the District of Columbia returned a 10-count indict-ment charging respondent with various tax-related crimesand mail and wire fraud.5 The District Court dismissed the

3 Section 6003(a) authorizes a district court to issue an order requir-ing an “individual to give testimony or provide other information whichhe refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.” The effect of such an order is covered by § 6002, quotedin n. 2, supra.

4 In re Grand Jury Proceedings, No. GJ–96–3 (ED Ark., Nov. 14, 1996),App. 60–61.

5 Several of the counts in the indictment also named three other defend-ants.