Obtaining and Submitting Evidence in International Arbitration in the US
[…] As discussed above, it is generally recognized that arbitral tribunals have the

     power to order document disclosure, where the parties have so agreed in theirarbitration agreement, by incorporating arbitral rules or otherwise.138  However,where the parties have not agreed to grant the tribunal broad disclosure powers,§ 7 of the FAA (and any relevant state-law provision) becomes determinative ofthe tribunal’s authority to order disclosure. Importantly, there is no practice ofautomatic document disclosure in international arbitration.139 

    Section 7 provides that a tribunal may only order “any person to attend” ahearing as a witness and “in a proper case to bring with him . . . any book, record,document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.” 140  Asfor parties to the arbitration proceedings, this grant of authority is arguablynarrower than that under the leading arbitral rules discussed above.141  However,U.S. courts have generally interpreted § 7 of the FAA broadly and beyond its strict

    literal meaning.