Obtaining and Submitting Evidence in International Arbitration in the US
[…] 46 9 U.S.C. § 208;  see also Spector v. Torenberg, 852 F .Supp. 201, 205 (S.D.N.Y.1994); Oil Basins, Ltd. v. Broken Hill Proprietary Co., 613 F. Supp. 483, 487 (S.D.N.Y.1985); Yusuf Ahmed Alghanim & Sons v. Toys “R” Us, 126 F.3d 15, 20 (2d Cir. 1997)

  • 8/17/2019 Obtaining and Submitting Evidence in International Arbitration in the US

    10/43

    2013] OBTAINING AND SUBMITTING EVIDENCE IN INT’L ARBITRATION IN THE U.S. 557 

     Neither the New York nor Panama Conventions specifically address the issueof disclosure in international arbitration proceedings. Section 7 of the FAA provides as follows:

    The arbitrators . . . or a majority of them, may summon in writing any person toattend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring withhim or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemedmaterial as evidence in the case.47