Brokers do not have expertise in this area. 32. OWNER'S TITLE INSURANCE: The Truth in Lending/RESPA integrated disclosure (TRIO) established by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) requires that lenders must tell borrowers that title insurance is "optional.· \Nhile obtaining an owner's policy of title insurance may be "optional", it may be a contractual requirement as between Buyer and Seller. Furthermore, California Civil Code§ 1057.6 requires that escrows provide the following notice to borrowers:

"IMPORTANT: IN A PURCHASE OR EXCHANGE OF REAL PROPERTY, IT MAY BE ADVISABLE TO OBTAIN TITLE INSURANCE IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLOSE OF ESCROW SINCE THERE MAY BE PRIOR RECORDED LIENS AND ENCUMBRANCES WHICH AFFECT YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY BEING ACQUIRED. A NEW POLICY OF TITLE INSURANCE SHOULD BE OBTAINED IN ORDER TO ENSURE YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY THAT YOU ARE ACQUIRING." Gt­SBSA REVISED 1/16 (PAGE 7 OF 12)

STATEWIDE BUYER AND SELLER ADVISORY (SBSA PAGE 7 OF 12) Produced with zipF.,.,e by zipl..ogix 18070 Filla.> Mile Road. Fraser, Michigan 48026 WWW zjpl 99ix cgm ScoURoualde

EQUAL ~ousoo OPPORTUNITY

DocuSign Envelope ID: D7DDDCD4-1F38-4CA1-9BE7-5A1DC7FF1E0B