• Upload
[…] 28

Group, Inc. v. Centricut, LLC, 34 F. Supp. 2d 323, 333 (D.S.C.

1999).

In light of the foregoing, the court concludes that it

lacks personal jurisdiction over both My Brittany’s and

Jacqueline Sultana.

II. Transfer of this Case is Warranted.

Whenever a court concludes that it lacks personal

jurisdiction over a defendant, it “shall, if it is in the

interest of justice, transfer such action or appeal to any other

such court . . . in which the action or appeal could have been

brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1631. And, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1400,

civil actions to enforce copyright claims “may be instituted in

the district in which the defendant or his agent resides.”

Sultana resides in Wixom, Michigan, and My Brittany’s principal

place of business is there as well. Plainly, then, venue lies

in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of

Michigan.

Moreover, Douglas’s claims of copyright infringement appear