II. INTRODUCTION AND ANALYTICAL FRAMEWORK
[…] military operations.
10-3
A. Fiscal Legislative Controls
For military commanders, there is NO deployment exception to the
fiscal law framework! The same congressionally imposed fiscal
limitations regulating the obligation and expenditure of funds for
U.S. military forces still applies to funding training and
operating with foreign military forces (See Deskbook chapters 2-4).
However, Congress requires military commanders to only expend
funding for foreign assistance when there is express authority to
do so – even during contingency operations.
1. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a): “Appropriations shall be applied only to
the objects for which the appropriations were made except as
otherwise provided by law.” However, appropriation and/or
authorization acts may specifically authorize the secretary to
transfer amounts appropriated to other programs, generally with
intense congressional oversight.
2. Necessary Expense Doctrine (Three-Part Purpose Test).1
a.