O Operational Funding C 10 Chapter 10: TJAGLCS-ADK 2013 Fiscal Law Deskbook
[…] 10-3
A. Fiscal Legislative Controls
For military commanders, there is NO deployment exception to the fiscal law framework! The same congressionally imposed fiscal limitations regulating the obligation and expenditure of funds for U.S. military forces still applies to funding training and operating with foreign military forces (See Deskbook chapters 2-4). However, Congress requires military commanders to only expend funding for foreign assistance when there is express authority to do so – even during contingency operations.
1. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a): “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” However, appropriation and/or authorization acts may specifically authorize the secretary to transfer amounts appropriated to other programs, generally with intense congressional oversight.
2. Necessary Expense Doctrine (Three-Part Purpose Test).1
a.