O Operational Funding C 10 Chapter 10: TJAGLCS-ADK 2013 Fiscal Law Deskbook
[…] (c) Unauthorized HCA expenses that cannot be paid from HCA funds include costs associated with the military operation (e.g., transportation; personnel expenses; petroleum, oil, and lubricants; and equipment repair). These costs are covered by funds available for the military op.
(d) Other unauthorized expenses include salaries of host-nation participants and per diem expenses of U.S. Armed Forces conduct HCA activities.
(3) Approval Authority:
(a) The Undersecretary of Defense for Policy’s is responsible for reviewing and approving proposed HCA project
20 The specific language in 10 USC 401(c)(4) is, “Nothing in this section may be interpreted to preclude the incurring of minimal expenditures by the Department of Defense for purposes of humanitarian and civic assistance out of funds other than funds appropriated…, except that funds appropriated to the [DoD] for operation and maintenance… may be obligated for humanitarian and civic assistance under this section only for incidental costs of carrying out such assistance.” (emphasis added).
10-26
submissions, in coordination with the Joint Chiefs of Staff Chairman to ensure regulatory compliance. COCOM’s are responsible for ensuring that HCA projects costing more than $10,000 are conducted with SECSTATE’s approval.