O Operational Funding C 10 Chapter 10: TJAGLCS-ADK 2013 Fiscal Law Deskbook
[…] Abandonment includes the “donation in lieu of abandonment” process for property utilizing the Economy formula which essentially provides that property may be given away when efforts at sale have failed or the cost of its care and handling incident to sale would exceed any estimated proceeds. This is a “cost avoidance” principle. However, ordinary limitations on transfer apply precluding release of such items as defense articles or hazardous waste to the public.
C. Foreign Excess Personal Property (FEPP) – 40 U.S.C. 701(b)(2)(B).
1. Purpose: an overview of requirements and transfer
a. Authorizes the head of an executive agency to “dispose of foreign excess property in a manner that conforms to the foreign policy of the United States.” 31
(1) SECDEF may dispose of foreign excess property by sale,exchange, lease, or transfer, for cash, credit or other property,with or without warranty, under terms and conditions set forth in DoD regulation.
b.