C. “Emergency” Meetings

    1. Who May Hold an Emergency Meeting

    A board, committee, subcommittee or task force may hold an emergency meeting.

    2. Purposes for Which an Emergency Meeting May be Held

    As noted above, S.B. 95 of 1997 recharacterized a number of “emergency” situations as “special” situations. This resulted in the narrowing of situations for which an emergency meeting may be held. Section 11125.5 provides an emergency meeting may be held only in the case of an “emergency situation,” defined as:

    “(1) Work stoppage or other activity that severely impairs public health or safety, or both.

    10 Rev. 1/17

  • “(2) Crippling disaster that severely impairs public health or safety, or both.” (§11125.5(b))

    3. Notice Requirements for an Emergency Meeting