This shall be done by addressing an appropriate postcard or letter to each person on the mailing list. The name of any person who does not respond to such letter or postcard, or who indicates that he does not desire to receive such publications or printed matter, shall be removed from the mailing lists. The response of those desiring to be on the mailing list shall be retained by these agencies for one year."

    Effective 1/1/98, a sentence was added to subdivision (c) of Section 11125.1 to state that “Nothing in this article shall be construed to require a state body to place any paid advertisement or any other paid notice in any publication.” (Stats. 1997, Chapt. 949; SB 95) The Legal Office interprets this provision to supersede any provisions in particular practice acts which require newspaper publication of board or committee meetings.