Finally, an agency may not meet in closed session because it wants to have a frank and open discussion among only members on a matter of controversy. In order for an agency to meet in closed session, the closed session must be specifically authorized by statute.

    B. Notice and Reporting Requirements for Closed Sessions

    1. Notice of Closed Session

    When a closed session will constitute part or all of a meeting, it is important to note Government Code Section 11126.3, which requires that:

    "(a) Prior to holding any closed session, the state body shall disclose, in an open meeting, the general nature of the item or items to be discussed in the closed session. The disclosure may take the form of a reference to the item or items as they are listed by number or letter on the agenda. [A provision applicable to the Public Utilities Commission is not included herein.] If the session is closed pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 11126 [litigation has already commenced], the state body shall state the title of, or otherwise specifically identify, the litigation to be discussed unless the body states that to do so would jeopardize the body's ability to effectuate service of process upon one or more unserved parties, or that to do so would jeopardize its ability to conclude existing settlement negotiations to its advantage."

    15 Rev. 1/17

  • Thus, if the meeting will consist in part or in its entirety of a closed session, you must include on the notice of the meeting the above-described information.