Embed Size (px)
[…] Likewise, they may be especially
vulnerable to liability risk when there is a perception that they have diverted opportunities from one
firm to another. Despite these apparent conflicts of interest, VC investors may be best positioned
to pursue new opportunities or to allocate such opportunities among their investments.
10
C. Waivers from the Corporate Opportunity Doctrine
In 2000, Delaware amended its corporate law statute by permitting firms incorporated in its juris-
diction to waive the corporate opportunity doctrine. Specifically, section 122(17) provides that a
corporation may “renounce, in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of directors,
any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate
in, specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of business opportunities that
are presented to the corporation or one or more of its officers, directors or stockholders.” Thus,
firms can ex ante permit their shareholders and managers to pursue any business opportunity that
they learn about through their roles as fiduciaries on behalf of the corporation.
From the perspective of VC investors, this tool helps ensure that the VC fund can run its