• Upload
[…] Page 422: NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC - Marylandmde.maryland.gov/programs/Permits/AirManagementPermits... · 2017-07-29 · NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION 25100 CHALK

NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION

PERMIT NO. 24-033-0014 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET

Page 121 of 157

These units shall be defined as limit use boilers as defined in §63.7500(c) & §63.7575. Compliance Demonstration §63.7510 - What are my initial compliance requirements and by what date must I conduct them? “(e) For existing affected sources (as defined in §63.7490), you must complete the initial compliance demonstration, as specified in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, no later than 180 days after the compliance date that is specified for your source in §63.7495 and according to the applicable provisions in §63.7(a)(2) as cited in Table 10 to this subpart, except as specified in paragraph (j) of this section. You must complete an initial tune-up by following the procedures described in §63.7540(a)(10)(i) through (vi) no later than the compliance date specified in §63.7495, except as specified in paragraph (j) of this section. You must complete the one-time energy assessment specified in Table 3 to this subpart no later than the compliance date specified in §63.7495, except as specified in paragraph (j) of this section.” §63.7515 - When must I conduct subsequent performance tests, fuel analyses, or tune-ups? “(d) If you are required to meet an applicable tune-up work practice standard, you must conduct an annual, biennial, or 5-year performance tune-up according to §63.7540(a)(10), (11), or (12), respectively.