• Upload
[…] in lbs/ per million BTU on a rolling 3-hour average. §60.7(f) –Notification and recordkeeping “Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part shall maintain a file of all measurements, including continuous monitoring system, monitoring device, and performance testing measurements; all continuous monitoring system performance evaluations; all continuous monitoring system or monitoring device calibration checks; adjustments and maintenance performed on these systems or devices; and all other information required by this part recorded in a permanent form suitable for inspection.” §60.45 – Emission and fuel monitoring “(g) Excess emission and monitoring system performance reports shall be submitted to the Administrator semiannually for each six-month period in the calendar year. All semiannual reports shall be postmarked by the 30th day following the end of each six-month period. Each excess emission and MSP report shall include the information required in §60.7(c). Periods of excess emissions and monitoring systems (MS) downtime that shall be reported are defined as follows: (2)Sulfur dioxide. Excess emissions for affected facilities are defined as: (i) For affected facilities electing not to comply with §60.43(d), any three-hour period during which the average emissions (arithmetic average of three contiguous one-hour periods) of SO2 as measured by a CEMS exceed the applicable standard in §60.43.”

Page 379: NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC - Marylandmde.maryland.gov/programs/Permits/AirManagementPermits... · 2017-07-29 · NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION 25100 CHALK