• Upload
[…] Page 122: NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC - Marylandmde.maryland.gov/programs/Permits/AirManagementPermits... · 2017-07-29 · NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION 25100 CHALK

NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION

25100 CHALK POINT ROAD, AQUASCO, MD 20608 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT NO. 24-031-0014

Page 122 of 278

Table IV-2 monitor that is certified in accordance with 40 CFR Part 60, Appendix B and meets the quality assurance criteria of COMAR 26.11.31. [Reference: COMAR 26.11.01.10C]

(2) NSPS Requirement – E-4 only §60.45(g) - Emissions and fuel monitoring. “(a) Each owner or operator shall install, calibrate, maintain, and operate continuous opacity monitoring system (COMS) for measuring opacity and a CEMS for measuring SO2 emissions, NOX emissions, and either oxygen (O2) or carbon dioxide (CO2) except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.” B. Control of Particulate Matter (1) & (2) – See Monitoring Requirement for Control of Visible Emissions. (3) 2011 Consent Decree See Record Keeping and Reporting Requirements. C. Control of Sulfur Oxides (1) The Permittee shall obtain appropriate demonstration such as fuel supplier certifications to confirm that the fuel oil is in compliance with the sulfur content in fuel limitation. [Reference: COMAR 26.11.03.06C].

(2) NSPS Requirement – E-4 only §60.45 - Emission and fuel monitoring. “(a) Each owner or operator shall install, calibrate, maintain, and operate continuous monitoring systems for measuring the opacity of emissions, sulfur dioxide emissions , nitrogen oxides emissions, and either oxygen or carbon dioxide except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section. (b) Certain of the continuous monitoring system requirements under paragraph (a) of this section do not apply to owners or operators under the following conditions: (1) Not applicable (2) For a fossil fuel-fired steam generator that does not use a flue gas desulfurization device, a continuous monitoring system for measuring sulfur dioxide emissions is not required if the owner or operator monitors sulfur dioxide emissions by fuel sampling and analysis.”

Note : The Permittee may use the data collected from the Acid Rain monitoring system to demonstrate compliance with the NSPS standard. The data acquisition system must be able to generate sulfur dioxide emissions rates in lbs/ per million BTU on a rolling 3-hour average.