• Upload
[…] Compliance Demonstration The Permittee shall maintain records of the results of all particulate emission compliance tests. [Reference: COMAR 26.11.03.06C] . When requested to perform compliance testing, the Permittee shall submit a stack test protocol to the Department at least 30 days prior to test and notification of testing 10 days prior to test date. The Permittee shall submit a final stack test report with results of testing within 45 days from test completion. [Reference: COMAR 26.11.01.04A] (2) NSPS Requirements-E-4 Only §60.42-Standard for particulate matter (PM). “(a) Except as provided under paragraphs (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section, on and after the date on which the performance test required to be conducted by §60.8 is completed, no owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from any affected facility any gases that: (1) Contain PM in excess of 43 nanograms per joule (ng/J) heat input (0.10 lb/MMBtu) derived from fossil fuel or fossil fuel and wood residue.” §60.8(f) “Unless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart, each performance test shall consist of three separate runs using the applicable test method. Each run shall be conducted for the time and under the conditions specified in the applicable standard.