• Upload
[…] Note: The Permittee is required to monitor NOX emissions under the Acid Rain Program. The Permittee may use the data collected from the Acid Rain monitoring system to demonstrate compliance with the NSPS standard. The data acquisition system must be able to generate nitrogen oxides emissions rates in lbs/ per million BTU on an average of 3 one hour periods. §60.7 – Notification and recordkeeping: “(f)Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part shall maintain a file of all measurements, including continuous monitoring system, monitoring device, and performance testing measurements; all continuous monitoring system performance evaluations; all continuous monitoring system or monitoring device calibration checks; adjustments and maintenance performed on these systems or devices; and all other information required by this part recorded in a permanent form suitable for inspection.” §60.45 - Emission and fuel monitoring (g) Excess emission and monitoring system performance reports shall be submitted to the Administrator semiannually for each six-month period in the calendar year.