• Upload
[…] “The opacity standards set forth in this part shall apply at all times except during periods of startup, shutdown, malfunction, and as otherwise provided in the applicable standard.” Compliance Demonstration §60.45(g) - Emissions and fuel monitoring. “(a) Each owner or operator shall install, calibrate, maintain, and operate continuous opacity monitoring system (COMS) for measuring opacity and a CEMS for measuring SO2 emissions, NOX emissions, and either oxygen (O2) or carbon dioxide (CO2) except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.” §60.7(f) – Notification and recordkeeping “Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part shall maintain a file of all measurements, including continuous monitoring system, monitoring device, and performance testing measurements; all continuous monitoring system

Page 369: NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC - Marylandmde.maryland.gov/programs/Permits/AirManagementPermits... · 2017-07-29 · NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION 25100 CHALK

NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION

PERMIT NO. 24-033-0014 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET

Page 68 of 157

performance evaluations; all continuous monitoring system or monitoring device calibration checks; adjustments and maintenance performed on these systems or devices; and all other information required by this part recorded in a permanent form suitable for inspection.” §60.45 – Emission and fuel monitoring “(g) Excess emission and monitoring system performance reports shall be submitted to the Administrator semiannually for each six-month period in the calendar year. All semiannual reports shall be postmarked by the 30th day following the end of each six-month period. Each excess emission and MSP report shall include the information required in §60.7(c). Periods of excess emissions and monitoring systems (MS) downtime that shall be reported are defined as follows: (1) Opacity. Excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 20 percent opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 27 percent opacity need not be reported.”