• Upload
[…] in any sixty minute period.”

(2) NSPS Requirement (E-4 Only) §60.42-Standard for particulate matter (PM). “(a) Except as provided under paragraphs (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section, on and after the date on which the performance test required to be conducted by §60.8 is completed, no owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from any affected facility any gases that: (2) Exhibit greater than 20 percent opacity except for one six-minute period per hour of not more than 27 percent opacity.” §60.11(c)-Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements. “The opacity standards set forth in this part shall apply at all times except during periods of startup, shutdown, malfunction, and as otherwise provided in the applicable standard.” B. Control of Particulate Matter Emissions (1) COMAR 26.11.09.06 - Control of Particulate Matter.

Page 113: NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC - Marylandmde.maryland.gov/programs/Permits/AirManagementPermits... · 2017-07-29 · NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION 25100 CHALK