• Upload
[…] For fuel oil, use one of the total sulfur sampling options and the associated sampling frequency described in sections 2.2.3, 2.2.4.1, 2.2.4.2, and 2.2.4.3 of appendix D to part 75 of this chapter (i.e., flow proportional sampling, daily sampling, sampling from the unit’s storage tank after each addition of fuel to the tank, or sampling each delivery prior to combining it with fuel oil already in the intended storage tank). If an emission allowance is being claimed for fuel-bound nitrogen, the nitrogen content of the oil shall be determined and recorded once per unit operating day.” 40CFR60.7(f): “(f) Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part shall maintain a file of all measurements, including continuous monitoring system, monitoring device, and performance testing measurements; all continuous monitoring system performance evaluations; all continuous monitoring system or monitoring device calibration checks; adjustments and maintenance performed on these systems or devices; and all other information required by this part recorded in a permanent form suitable for inspection.” 40CFR 60.334(j)- For the purpose of reports required under §60.7(c), periods of excess emissions that shall be reported are defined as follows: (1) (Nitrogen oxides requirement) (2) Sulfur dioxide.