• Upload
[…] This continuous monitoring system shall be used to collect emissions information to demonstrate compliance with the Acid Rain Program. [Reference: §75.10(a)(1)]. D. Control of Nitrogen Oxides Emissions (1) NOX RACT Requirement The Permittee shall operate, calibrate, and maintain a certified NOX CEM or an alternative NOX monitoring method approved by the Department and the EPA on each installation. [Reference: COMAR 26.11.09.08C(3)].

(2) NSPS Requirement – E-4 only §60.45 - Emission and fuel monitoring. “(a) Each owner or operator shall install, calibrate, maintain, and operate continuous monitoring systems for measuring the opacity of emissions, sulfur dioxide emissions, nitrogen oxides emissions, and either oxygen or carbon dioxide except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section. Note: The Permittee is required to monitor NOX emissions under the Acid Rain Program. The Permittee may use the data collected from the Acid Rain monitoring system to demonstrate compliance with the NSPS standard.