• Upload
[…] NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION

25100 CHALK POINT ROAD, AQUASCO, MD 20608 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT NO. 24-031-0014

Page 212 of 278

Table IV – 5 D. Control of Sulfur Oxides Emissions 1 SIP Requirement The Permittee shall retain fuel supplier certifications stating that the fuel oil is in compliance with the sulfur content in the fuel limitation for at least 5 years. [Reference: COMAR 26.11.03.06C].

2. PSD Approval - CPCN Limitation Same as for NSPS Subpart GG. 3. NSPS Subpart GG Standard 40CFR60.7(f): “(f) Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part shall maintain a file of all measurements, including continuous monitoring system, monitoring device, and performance testing measurements; all continuous monitoring system performance evaluations; all continuous monitoring system or monitoring device calibration checks; adjustments and maintenance performed on these systems or devices; and all other information required by this part recorded in a permanent form suitable for inspection.” E. Control of Nitrogen Oxides Emissions 1. PSD Approval Same as for NSPS requirement 2. NSPS Subpart GG Standard 40CFR60.7(f): “(f)Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part shall maintain a file of all measurements, including continuous monitoring system, monitoring device, and performance testing measurements; all continuous monitoring system performance evaluations; all continuous monitoring system or monitoring device calibration checks; adjustments and maintenance performed on these systems or devices; and all other information required by this part recorded in a permanent form suitable for inspection.” 3. NOX RACT Requirement The Permittee shall maintain the results of the combustion analysis and any stack tests at the site for at least 5 years and make these results available to the Department and the EPA upon request.