• Upload
[…] Conduct a tune-up of the boiler or process heater every 5 years as specified in §63.7540.

Limited-use boiler or process heater means any boiler or process heater that burns any amount of solid, liquid, or gaseous fuels and has a federally enforceable average annual capacity factor of no more than 10 percent. [§63.7575] Operational Limits E-Aux4 – E-Aux7: Auxiliary Boilers 4–7 operations shall be limited to an annual capacity factor of 10 percent or less or an annual heat input of not greater than 163,462 million Btu per boiler. These units shall be defined as limit use boilers as defined in §63.7500(c) & §63.7575.

6a.2 Testing Requirements : Control of HAPs Emissions §63.7510 - What are my initial compliance requirements and by what date must I conduct them? “(e) For existing affected sources (as defined in §63.7490), you must complete the initial compliance demonstration, as specified in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, no later than 180 days after the compliance date that is specified for your source in §63.7495 and according to the applicable provisions in §63.7(a)(2) as cited in Table 10 to this subpart, except as specified in paragraph (j) of this section. You must complete an

Page 241: NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC - Marylandmde.maryland.gov/programs/Permits/AirManagementPermits... · 2017-07-29 · NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION 25100 CHALK

NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION

25100 CHALK POINT ROAD, AQUASCO, MD 20608 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT NO. 24-031-0014

Page 241 of 278

Table IV – 6a – MACT Subpart DDDDD initial tune-up by following the procedures described in §63.7540(a)(10)(i) through (vi) no later than the compliance date specified in §63.7495, except as specified in paragraph (j) of this section. You must complete the one-time energy assessment specified in Table 3 to this subpart no later than the compliance date specified in §63.7495, except as specified in paragraph (j) of this section.” §63.7515 - When must I conduct subsequent performance tests, fuel analyses, or tune-ups? “(d) If you are required to meet an applicable tune-up work practice standard, you must conduct an annual, biennial, or 5-year performance tune-up according to §63.7540(a)(10), (11), or (12), respectively.