• Upload
[…] (2) COMAR 26.11.06.03D - Particulate Matter from Materials Handling and Construction.

A person may not cause or permit any material to be handled, transported, or stored, or a building, its appurtenances, or a road to be used, constructed, altered, repaired, or demolished without taking reasonable precautions to prevent particulate matter from becoming airborne. (3) Subpart OOO— Standards of Performance for Nonmetallic Mineral

Processing Plants §60.672(b) - Standard for particulate matter (PM). “(b) Affected facilities must meet the fugitive emission limits and compliance requirements in Table 3 of this subpart within 60 days after

Page 249: NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC - Marylandmde.maryland.gov/programs/Permits/AirManagementPermits... · 2017-07-29 · NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION 25100 CHALK

NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION

25100 CHALK POINT ROAD, AQUASCO, MD 20608 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT NO. 24-031-0014

Page 249 of 278

Table IV – 8 achieving the maximum production rate at which the affected facility will be operated, but not later than 180 days after initial startup as required under §60.11. The requirements in Table 3 of this subpart apply for fugitive emissions from affected facilities without capture systems and for fugitive emissions escaping capture systems.” Table 3 to Subpart OOO—Fugitive Emission Limits

For: