• Upload
[…] Page 250: NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC - Marylandmde.maryland.gov/programs/Permits/AirManagementPermits... · 2017-07-29 · NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION 25100 CHALK

NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION

25100 CHALK POINT ROAD, AQUASCO, MD 20608 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT NO. 24-031-0014

Page 250 of 278

Table IV – 8 control devices. The owner or operator must demonstrate compliance with these limits by conducting an initial performance test according to § 60.8 of this part and § 60.675 of this subpart.

8.2 Testing Requirements : Control of Particulate Matter Emissions (1) and (2) COMAR See Monitoring Requirement (3) NSPS PM Standard §60.675 - Test methods and procedures. “(a) In conducting the performance tests required in §60.8, the owner or operator shall use as reference methods and procedures the test methods in appendices A–1 through A–7 of this part or other methods and procedures as specified in this section, except as provided in §60.8(b). Acceptable alternative methods and procedures are given in paragraph (e) of this section.”