• Upload
[…] NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION

25100 CHALK POINT ROAD, AQUASCO, MD 20608 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT NO. 24-031-0014

Page 113 of 278

Table IV-2 “B. Areas III and IV. The following apply in Areas III and IV: (6) Exceptions. (a) Fuel burning equipment burning gas with an interruptible gas service is exempt from the provisions of §B(1) and (2) of this regulation.” (2) NSPS Requirements-E-4 Only §60.42-Standard for particulate matter (PM). “(a) Except as provided under paragraphs (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section, on and after the date on which the performance test required to be conducted by §60.8 is completed, no owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from any affected facility any gases that: (1) Contain PM in excess of 43 nanograms per joule (ng/J) heat input (0.10 lb/MMBtu) derived from fossil fuel or fossil fuel and wood residue.” §60.8(f) “Unless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart, each performance test shall consist of three separate runs using the applicable test method. Each run shall be conducted for the time and under the conditions specified in the applicable standard.