• Upload
[…] Page 181 of 278

Table IV – 4 D. Control of Sulfur Oxides Emissions (1) PSD Approval The Permittee shall comply with the record keeping monitoring requirements of New Source Performance Standards (NSPS), Subpart A, 40 CFR 60.7(f). [Reference: CPCN Order No. 68841 (Case 8228) condition 2] The Permittee shall obtain fuel supplier certifications stating that the fuel oil is in compliance with the sulfur content in the fuel limitation. The Permittee shall retain the fuel supplier certifications for at least five years. [Reference: COMAR 26.11.03.06C].

(2) NSPS Subpart GG Standard 40CFR60.7(f): “(f) Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part shall maintain a file of all measurements, including continuous monitoring system, monitoring device, and performance testing measurements; all continuous monitoring system performance evaluations; all continuous monitoring system or monitoring device calibration checks; adjustments and maintenance performed on these systems or devices; and all other information required by this part recorded in a permanent form suitable for inspection.”

(3) Acid Rain Provision See the recordkeeping requirements for 40 CFR Part 75- Acid Rain Program. [Reference: Acid Rain Permit, 40 CFR 75 subpart F]

E. Control of Nitrogen Oxides Emissions (1) PSD Approval Same as for NSPS Subpart GG requirements (2) NSPS Subpart GG Standard 40CFR60.7(f): “(f)Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part shall maintain a file of all measurements, including continuous monitoring system, monitoring device, and performance testing measurements; all continuous monitoring system performance evaluations; all continuous monitoring system or monitoring device calibration checks; adjustments and maintenance performed on these systems or devices; and all other information required by this part recorded in a permanent form suitable for inspection.” (3) NOX RACT Requirements

Page 182: NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC - Marylandmde.maryland.gov/programs/Permits/AirManagementPermits... · 2017-07-29 · NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION 25100 CHALK

NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION