• Upload
[…] (2) 129 ng/J heat input (0.30 lb/MMBtu) derived from liquid fossil fuel, liquid fossil fuel and wood residue, or gaseous fossil fuel and wood residue.”

Page 382: NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC - Marylandmde.maryland.gov/programs/Permits/AirManagementPermits... · 2017-07-29 · NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION 25100 CHALK

NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION

PERMIT NO. 24-033-0014 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET

Page 81 of 157

§60.45(g) - Emissions and fuel monitoring. “(3) Nitrogen oxides. Excess emissions for affected facilities using a CEMS for measuring NOX are defined as: (i) For affected facilities electing not to comply with §60.44(e), any three-hour period during which the average emissions (arithmetic average of three contiguous one-hour periods) exceed the applicable standards in §60.44.” Compliance Demonstration The Permittee shall perform quality control/ quality assurance procedures on the continuous emission monitoring system as established in 40 CFR Part 75, Appendix B. [Reference: COMAR 26.11.09.08B(2)(c)] §60.45 - Emission and fuel monitoring. “(a) Each owner or operator shall install, calibrate, maintain, and operate continuous monitoring systems for measuring the opacity of emissions, sulfur dioxide emissions, nitrogen oxides emissions, and either oxygen or carbon dioxide except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section. Note: The Permittee is required to monitor NOX emissions under the Acid Rain Program. The Permittee may use the data collected from the Acid Rain monitoring system to demonstrate compliance with the NSPS standard.