• Upload
[…] Page 410: NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC - Marylandmde.maryland.gov/programs/Permits/AirManagementPermits... · 2017-07-29 · NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION 25100 CHALK

NRG ENERGY CHALK POINT, LLC CHALKPOINT GENERATING STATION

PERMIT NO. 24-033-0014 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET

Page 109 of 157

intended storage tank). If an emission allowance is being claimed for fuel-bound nitrogen, the nitrogen content of the oil shall be determined and recorded once per unit operating day.” 40CFR60.7(f): “(f) Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part shall maintain a file of all measurements, including continuous monitoring system, monitoring device, and performance testing measurements; all continuous monitoring system performance evaluations; all continuous monitoring system or monitoring device calibration checks; adjustments and maintenance performed on these systems or devices; and all other information required by this part recorded in a permanent form suitable for inspection.” 40CFR 60.334(j) – “For the purpose of reports required under §60.7(c), periods of excess emissions that shall be reported are defined as follows:” (1) (Nitrogen oxides requirement) (2) Sulfur dioxide . (i) For samples of gaseous fuel and for oil samples obtained using daily sampling, flow