This is why you need a Social Security number to be eligible for the exemption as stated in The Florida Administrative code 12D-7.001(4) where it states “Failure to provide such numbers will render the application incomplete.” If Homestead Exemption was only to show Homestead right to the property and protection from creditors why the need for a tax ID (TIN) number unless there is a commercial or economic use? F.S. § 212.031 (1) (a) states “It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property,” here the legislative intent is made clear that a person who engages in the business (a business requiring a state license) of renting, leasing, letting, etc or licensing the use of real

Page 11 of 20