Page 3 of 20

Page 4: Now if we notice the construction of the Florida state ... Web viewNow if we notice the ... of 1894 has been almost word for word incorporated in ... Florida state constitution, the

“home.” The Florida State Constitution Article VII Sec 3 (b) states that those “household goods and personal effects to every head of family residing in this state are exempt from taxation.” The Florida State Statute §196.181 (Exemptions chapter) makes it very clear that the “title” to such household goods and personal effects shall be exempt from taxation, and Florida State Statute F.S. § 196.031(Exemptions chapter) tells us that “Every person who has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such person, is entitled to an exemption from all taxation.” The Florida State Constitution Article VII Sec 6 (a) states that “Every person who has the legal or equitable title to real estate and maintains thereon the permanent residence of the owner, or another legally or naturally dependent upon the owner, shall be exempt from taxation thereon.