16VAC25-60-245, 16VAC25-60-260).

Statutory Authority: §§ 40.1-6 and 40.1-22 of the Code of

Virginia.

Public Hearing Information:

February 16, 2017 - 10 a.m. - Main Street Centre, 600 East

Main Street, 12th Floor Conference Room South,

Richmond, VA 23219.

Public Comment Deadline: January 27, 2017.

Agency Contact: Jay Withrow, Director of Legal Support,

Department of Labor and Industry, Main Street Centre, 600

East Main Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804)

786-9873, or email [email protected].

Basis: The Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized by

subdivision 5 of § 40.1-22 of the Code of Virginia to "adopt,

alter, amend, or repeal rules and regulations to further, protect

and promote the safety and health of employees in places of

employment over which it has jurisdiction and to effect

compliance with the federal OSH Act of 1970...as may be

necessary to carry out its functions established under this

title." The board is required to adopt the standard that most

adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the

best available evidence that no employee will suffer material

impairment of health or functional capacity. The standards