Fast-Track Regulation

Title of Regulation: 16VAC25-11. Public Participation

Guidelines (amending 16VAC25-11-50).

Statutory Authority: §§ 2.2-2007.02 and 40.1-22 of the Code

of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are

scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: December 28, 2016.

Effective Date: January 16, 2017.

Agency Contact: Holly Raney, Regulatory Coordinator,

Department of Labor and Industry, Main Street Centre, 600

East Main Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804)

371-2631, FAX (804) 786-8418, or email

[email protected].

Basis: Pursuant to § 40.1-22 of the Code of Virginia, the

Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized "…to adopt,

alter, amend, or repeal rules and regulations to further, protect

and promote the safety and health of employees in place of

employment over which it has jurisdiction…and as may be

necessary to carry out its functions established under this

title." The action conforms the board's regulation to Chapter

795 of the 2012 Acts of Assembly.

Purpose: The purpose of this amendment is clarity and

conformity to the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et

seq. of the Code of Virginia). Participation by the public in