R16-4569; Filed November 7, 2016, 11:27 a.m.

––––––––––––––––––

TITLE 23. TAXATION

DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION

Fast-Track Regulation

Title of Regulation: 23VAC10-140. Income Tax

Withholding (amending 23VAC10-140-10).

Statutory Authority: § 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are

scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: January 27, 2017.

Effective Date: February 13, 2017.

Agency Contact: James Savage, Tax Policy Analyst,

Department of Taxation, P.O. Box 27185, Richmond, VA

23219, telephone (804) 371-2301, or email

[email protected].

Basis: Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides that

the "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue

regulations relating to the interpretation and enforcement of

the laws of this Commonwealth governing taxes administered

by the Department." The authority for the current regulatory

action is discretionary.

Purpose: This regulatory action is needed to amend

23VAC10-140-10 that does not conform to legislative

changes and current tax policy. Many of the definitions in this

section are repealed because they provide no additional