phamkiet
[…] (b) Prior to the issuance of any pennit for well work, theapplicant shall certifY to the director that the requirements ofsection nine [§ 22-6-9] of this article have been completed bythe applicant. Such certification may be by affidavit ofpersonalservice or the return receipt card, or other postal receipt forcertified mailing.
W. Va. Code § 22-6-9(a)( 1) (1994) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) No later than the filing date of the application, theapplicant for a pennit for any well work shall deliver bypersonal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested,copies of the application, well plat and erosion and sedimentcontrol plan required by section six [§ 22-6-6] of this article toeach of the following persons:
(1) The owners of record of the surface of the tract onwhich the well is, or is to be located[.]
7
As set forth above, Lovejoy indicated that the surface owners in that case had
an administrative right of appeal provided by W. Va. Code § 22-6-41 (1994) (Repi. Vol.
2009) that they had failed to utilize. W. Va. Code § 22-6-41 states: