phamkiet
[…] the court." State v. De Spain, 139 W.Va. 854, [857,] 81 S.E.2d 914, 916 (1954).' Syllabus
Point 1, West Virginia Department ofEnergy v. Habet Mining & Construction Co., 178
W.Va. 262, 358 S.E.2d 823 (1987)." Syllabus Point 2, Crea v. Crea, 222 W. Va. 388,664
S.E.2d 729 (2008). Accordingly, the answer to the certified question is no.
12Mr. Hamblet also cited the Administrative Procedures Act, in particular, W. Va.Code § 29A-5-4 (1998) (RepL Vol. 2012) in his "Petition for Appeal of Issuance of WellPennit." Both W. Va. Code § 22-6-40 and § 22-6-41 indicate that the provisions of W. Va.Code § 29A-5-4 apply and govern the judicial review authorized therein. Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 29A-5-4(a), "[a]ny party adversely affected by a final order or decision in a contestedcase is entitled to judicial review thereof under this chapter, but nothing in this chapter shallbe deemed to prevent other means of review, redress or relief provided by law." A"contested case" is defined by W. Va.