phamkiet
[…] Code § 22-6-41, our analysis does
not end there. Mr. Hamblet filed his "Petition for Appeal ofIssuance of Well Permit" based
upon Lovejoy and W. Va. Code § 22-6-40 (1994) (RepL Vol. 2009), as opposed to W. Va.
Code § 22-6-41, presumably because the well at issue in this case is a horizontal Marcellus
well as opposed to a deep discovery well which was at issue in Lovejoy. Accordingly, we
continue our analysis to detennine whether a surface owner may seek judicial review of the
issuance ofa well work permit for horizontal Marcellus well under W. Va. Code § 22-6-40.
West Virginia Code § 22-6-40 states, in its entirety as follows:
Any party to the proceeding under section fifteen [§22-615] of this article or section seven [§ 22C-8-7], article eight,chapter twenty-two-c of this code, adversely affected by theissuance of a drilling permit or to the issuance of a fracturingpermit or the refusal of the director to grant a drilling permit orfracturing permit is entitled to judicial review thereof. All ofthepertinent provisions of section four [§ 29A-5-4], article five,chapter twenty-nine-a of this code shall apply to and governsuch judicial review with like effect as if the provisions of saidsection four were set forth in extenso in this section.
10
The judgment of the circuit court shall be final unlessreversed, vacated or modified on appeal to the supreme court ofappeals in accordance with the provisions ofsection one [§29A6-1], article six, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.
The plain language of this statute extends that the right ofjudicial review of the issuance of
or refusal to issue a drilling or fracturing pennit to any party to the proceeding under W. Va.
Code § 22-6-15 or W. Va. Code § 22C-8-7. The relevant portion ofW. Va. Code § 22-6-15
(1994) (Repl. Vol. 2009) states: