Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before ......form of assault in the District, aggravate
[…] United States,

733 A.2d 962, 964 (D.C. 1999). 7 D.C. Code § 22-404 (a)(2) (2012 Repl.); see also Nero, 73 A.3d at 158-59;

Quintanilla v. United States, 62 A.3d 1261, 1263-64 (D.C. 2013). 8 D.C. Code § 22-404.01 (2012 Repl.).

Page 10: Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before ......form of assault in the District, aggravated assault, as well as its lesser included offense, assault with significant

10

one of two qualifying mental states: that the defendant (1) caused this injury

“knowingly or purposely,” D.C. Code § 22-404.01 (a)(1), or (2) “[u]nder

circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, . . . intentionally or

knowingly engage[d] in conduct which create[d] a grave risk of serious bodily

injury to [the victim],” D.C. Code § 22-404.01 (a)(2).

D.P. argues that the government’s evidence in this case was insufficient to

establish her guilt for aggravated assault both because there was no proof that she

caused M.G. a “serious bodily injury,” and because there was inadequate proof