Embed Size (px)
[…] 1(a)(2) (West 2012)). A person is guilty of aggravated kidnapping when she commits the felony
of kidnapping while armed with a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/10-2(a)(6) (West 2012). To convict a
person under an accountability theory, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
person, either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or
facilitate that commission, solicited, aided, abetted, agreed or attempted to aid that other person
No. 1-16-0125
31
in the planning or commission of the offense. 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2012). “When [two] or
more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of
that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the
common design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of those
further acts.” Id.
¶ 63 Defendant argues that the State did not prove that she, or one for whom she was legally
accountable, secretly confined Ray, Pierre, and Steven in the apartment (count 1, count 2, and
count 3, respectively), or forcibly carried Ray to the bank with the intent to secretly confine him