county auditor for signature verification. The petitioners and Longview ultimately agreed to an

order that required the city clerk to submit the signatures to the county auditor for verification.

But on June 7, before the signatures had been verified, Longview filed for declaratory relief,

stating that the initiative was beyond the scope of local initiative power and asking for an order

enjoining the petitioners (and consequently, the auditor) from including the 'initiative on the

ballot in August or November 2011

5

RCW 35.21.005(4) provides in part, "Within three working days after the filing of a petition,the officer with whom the petition is filed shall transmit the petition to the county auditor forpetitions signed by registered. voters."

No. 43385 -1 -II

Without filing an answer to the declaratory judgment action, Wallin filed a special

motion to strike Longview's claims under RCW4.24.525(4). He argued that Longview's