Seattle Popular Monorail Auth. (Monorail), 155Wn.2d

612, 629, 121 P.3d 1166 (2005). The latter two findings address necessity. In re City of

Seattle. 104 Wn.2d 621, 623, 707 P.2d 1348 (1985). Although the terms overlap, a

determination that an acquisition is for public use is not precisely the same as

determining it is a public necessity. Monorail, 155 Wn.2d at 629.

14

No. 71827-4-1/15

Public Use

The question of whether the contemplated use is really a public use is a judicial

question without regard to a legislative assertion that the use is public. Wash. Const.

art. 1, § 16 (amend. 9). Article I, section 16, amendment 9 of the state constitution

states, in pertinent part:

Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged tobe public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shallbe a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to anylegislative assertion that the use is public.

As authorized by the voters, Sound Transit plans to extend the light rail system

and construct the East Link. To facilitate construction of the East Link, Sound Transit

and the City entered into a MOU and the City agreed to acquire certain designated