sentences.

ANALYSIS

I. THE RIGHT TO SELF - REPRESENTATION

Floyd contends that the trial court violated his right to represent himself. Because the

court' s determination that he intentionally disrupted the proceedings was not manifestly

unreasonable and rests on a sufficient factual basis in the record, we disagree.

5

No. 42396 -1 - II (Cons. w/ No. 43021 -5 -II)

Washington' s constitution explicitly guarantees criminal defendants the right to self-

representation. State v. Madsen, 168 Wn.2d 496, 503, 229 P. 3d 714 (2010) ( citing WASH.

CONST. art. I, § 22 ( "the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person ")). The

United States Supreme Court has also held that the Sixth Amendment to the United States

Constitution implicitly guarantees this right. Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 819, 95 S. Ct.

2525, 45 L. Ed. 2d 562 ( 1975). Courts regard this right as " so fundamental that it is afforded