contention, whether the governmental immunity defense shields one municipal

corporation from the taxing of another is a different question than whether the

legislature “expressly” delegated code cities the authority to levy local excise taxes.

Algona is thus unhelpful here because it does not purport to address whether RCW

35A.82.020 provides an independent delegation of authority authorizing the

imposition of local business and occupation excise taxes.

Second, while the Algona court inserted the “express” term to modify

municipal taxation authority, article VII, section 9 of the Washington State

Constitution does not require as much: “For all corporate purposes, all municipal

corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes.” Nowhere in

the text of the constitution is there a requirement that the legislature delegate taxing

authority to municipalities in “express” terms. See generally WASH. CONST. art. VII,

§ 9; art. XI, § 12. Instead, the “express” limiting language, as shown above, is a