“Municipal corporations have no inherent power to tax.” Watson, 189 Wn.2d

at 166. Yet the constitution allows the legislature to delegate taxing authority to

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 10: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ...Jun 18, 2020  · The council found it necessary to expand the kinds of excises levied in order to pay for basic municipal

Lakehaven Water & Sewer Dist. et al. v. City of Federal Way, 96585-4

-9-

municipal corporations. Id. (citing WASH. CONST. art. VII, § 9 (“[A]ll municipal

corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes.”)); see also

WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 12. The Districts claim the legislature did not delegate the

City “express” authority to impose the contested tax and one municipality may not

tax another without an “express” statutory authorization. The City counters that