Lakehaven Water & Sewer Dist. et al. v. City of Federal Way, 96585-4

-9-

municipal corporations. Id. (citing WASH. CONST. art. VII, § 9 (“[A]ll municipal

corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes.”)); see also

WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 12. The Districts claim the legislature did not delegate the

City “express” authority to impose the contested tax and one municipality may not

tax another without an “express” statutory authorization. The City counters that

RCW 35A.82.020 supplies the required taxing authority. That statute provides:

A code city may exercise the authority authorized by general law for any class of city to license and revoke the same for cause, to regulate, make inspections and to impose excises for regulation or revenue in regard to all places and kinds of business, production, commerce, entertainment, exhibition, and upon all occupations, trades and professions and any other lawful activity.

RCW 35A.82.020.

RCW 35A.82.020’s plain language delegates code cities broad authority to

impose business and occupation excise taxes. RCW 35A.82.020 provides code cities

may impose such taxes on “all places and kinds of business.” (Emphasis added.)

The legislature did not distinguish between public and private business entities. The

plain language does not restrict the term “all” to only private corporations. The

statute means what it says: all means all.