Second, it echoes language from Dillon’s Rule of construction, applying that

outmoded principle to a statute that clearly embraces home rule principles. Third,

Algona suggests it might be helpful for a statute to contain “express” language

directly addressing municipal taxation authority over other governmental entities,

yet this has never been a requirement to exercise an otherwise plain delegation of

taxing authority.

Turning to the first concern, the Algona court based its decision on the general

grant of taxing power provided to code cities under RCW 35A.11.020:

“Within constitutional limitations, legislative bodies of code cities shall have within their territorial limits all powers of taxation for local purposes except those which are expressly preempted by the state as provided in RCW 66.08.120, RCW 82.36.440, RCW 48.14.020, and RCW 48.14.080.”

101 Wn.2d at 792-93. The court cited RCW 35A.82.020 in passing and noted the

statute “grants code cities specific authority to levy B & O taxes,” id. at 792

(emphasis added), but it devoted no attention to analysis of whether that statute