Examples:

If there is only a vacant lot with a construction contract - lot only

Improvement is 50 percent completed - lot plus 50 percent of the value of theimprovement

Improvement is 100 percent completed - lot plus total value of the improvement

Note: This position is in accordance with R & R Development Group, LLC v. WisconsinDepartment of Revenue, (CCH) ¶400-407 (WTAC Feb. 11, 1999).

Domestic Partners1. What information is available for the Domestic Partner Fee Exemption - state law

(sec. 77.25(8n), Wis. Stats.)?

The 2009 budget bill, 2009 Wisconsin Act 28, created an exemption from transfer fee forconveyances "between an individual and his or her domestic partner under chapter 770." Thedomestic partner exemption, under state law (sec. 77.25(8n), Wis. Stats.), was effective as ofJuly 1, 2009. This exemption does not apply to a conveyance prior to that date. The eRETR's"Fee computation" page includes the domestic partner exemption under sec. 77.25(8n), Wis.Stats.