Whenever there is a conveyance of mineral or timber rights, an electronic real estate transferreturn is required since it is a conveyance of real estate, per state law (sec. 77.21(1m), Wis.Stats.). A transfer fee is required unless specifically exempt from fee under sec. 77.25, Wis.Stats. Any type of document, lease, assignment of lease, deed, memorandum or any otherinstrument that conveys a mineral or timber interest is subject to a return and fee.

Timeshares1. Are timeshares subject to the Real Estate Transfer Fee?

Yes. The definition of a conveyance under state law (sec. 77.21(1), Wis. Stats.), specificallyprovides: "instruments that are evidence of a sale of time-share property, as defined in sec.707.02(32)" are conveyances and require a transfer return and fee as a condition to recordingthe instrument, unless an exemption otherwise applies. Note: If the sale price is $1,000 orless, Exemption 13 applies.