4. My company just started handling the resale of properties foreclosed by FederalHome Loan Mortgage Corporation (Freddie Mac). Will a transfer fee be due when aproperty is sold to a new buyer, or does exemption sec. 77.25(2), Stats, apply to thesale?Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (Freddie Mac) is exempt from transfer fee per statelaw (sec. 77.25(2), Wis. Stats.), as an instrumentality of the United States based on Rust v.Johnson, 597 F.2d 174 (9th Cir. 1979). Freddie Mac and Federal National Mortgage Association(Fannie Mae) are exempt from transfer fee. See sec. 77.25(2), Wis. Stats. ("From the UnitedStates or from this state or from any instrumentality, agency or subdivision of either"). Theexemption from real estate transfer fee is not by Freddie Mac's or Fannie Mae's charter under12 USCS § 1732a(c), since they are subject to state and local real estate taxes.

5. Can you provide some examples of other governmental agencies that are exemptfrom transfer fee under Exemption 2?