No return is needed. Provided, however, thatwording is included on the document submitted for recording to clarify that this is a"lease of tower space only, not a conveyance per state law (sec. 77.21(1), Wis. Stats.)."

2. A hospital built a daycare center on property it owns. Now, it is selling just thebuilding, and the new owners are going to lease the land. Is the sale of the buildingsubject to transfer return and fee?

Yes. The sale of the building requires a transfer return and fee. The building on leased land isdefined as real estate under state law (sec. 77.21(1m), Wis. Stats.). "Real estate includes, butis not limited to, fixtures; roots, vines and trees of perennial crops; stock in a cooperativebuilding; improvements on leased land; timber; and minerals."

Note: If the lease is for 99 years or more, the lease is also subject to a transfer return andfee. "Leases for at least 99 years but excluding leases for less than 99 years" are defined as aconveyance of real estate per sec. 77.21(1), Wis. Stats.