Zero (0) may be entered as the real estate value transferred for the followingexemptions:

Sec. 77.25(3), Wis. Stats. - "Which, executed for nominal, inadequate or noconsideration, confirms, corrects or reforms a conveyance previously recorded." UnderExemption 3, the real property previously conveyed on the deed is now being corrected.Since the correction deed does not convey any fee simple interest, the value is zero (0).

Sec. 77.25(10), Wis. Stats. - "Solely in order to provide or release security for a debtor obligation." This type of document does not convey any real estate; it simply places orremoves a lien or cloud on the title.

Sec. 77.25(13), Wis. Stats. - "Of real estate having a value of $1,000 or less." If theproperty has no value, you may enter zero (0). You cannot use special use valuations forpurposes of this exemption.

Sec. 77.25(17), Wis. Stats. - "Of a deed executed in fulfillment of a land contract ifthe proper fee was paid when the land contract or an instrument evidencing the landcontract was recorded." In Wisconsin, ownership of real estate is transferred when youenter a land contract. If you paid the transfer tax at that time, the deed in fulfillment ofthe land contract is essentially a satisfaction of the financing, and is not a conveyance.