Is there a transfer fee due for each unit or can theyuse either Exemption 5 for partition or Exemption 10 to release a security or debt?

Yes. There is a transfer fee due for each unit. No transfer fee exemption applies to theseconveyances. A transfer fee is due for each deed from the members based on each unit's fairmarket value.

Exemption 5 does not apply - since the definition of partition is not met. Partition is definedunder state law (sec. 77.21(1k), Wis. Stats.), as "the division among several persons of realproperty, including noncontiguous real property, that belongs to them as co-owners." The factsdo not fit within the definition of partition since the individuals do not own the real estate; theLLC owns the real estate. The individuals own the membership in the LLC which is personalproperty.