Finally, the Department proposes to clarify the procedures through which inmates may seek redress of Department and Board decisions they feel were reached in error. III. RULEMAKING AUTHORITY In California, adopting, amending, or repealing a regulation requires an express grant of authority in law. As stated in Government Code section 11349, subdivision (b), “‘Authority’ means the provision of law which permits or obligates the agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a regulation.” Ordinarily, the authority to adopt, amend, or repeal regulations in Division 3 of Title 15 (“Adult Institutions, Programs and Parole”) is found in Penal Code section 5058,