For questions regarding the subject matter of the regulations, call the program contact person listed below.

CONTACT PERSONS

Primary Contact L. Lomonaco Telephone: (916) 445-2217 Regulation and Policy Management Branch P.O. Box 942883 Sacramento, CA 94283-0001

Back-Up Y. Sun Telephone: (916) 445-2269 Regulation and Policy Management Branch P.O. Box 942883 Sacramento, CA 94283-0001

AUTHORITY AND REFERENCE

In California, adopting, amending, or repealing a regulation requires an express grant of authority in law. As stated in subdivision (b) of section 11349 of the Government Code, “‘Authority’ means the provision of law which permits or obligates the agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a regulation.”