NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS Comprehensive Annual Financial Report - State of Indiana - 49
[…] State Retiree Health Benefit Trust - DC

Investment Maturities (in Years)

Investment Type Fair Value Less than 1 1 - 5

U.S. Treasuries 22,481$ 22,481$ -$

U.S. Agencies 176,103 115,033 61,070

Supranationals 5,008 5,008 -

Local Governmnet Investment Pool 10,001 10,001 -

Total 213,593$ 152,523$ 61,070$

3. Pension Trust Funds – Fiduciary in Nature Component Unit Indiana Public Retirement System

Investment Guidelines and Limitations

The Indiana General Assembly enacted the prudent

investor standard to apply to the INPRS Board of

Trustees and govern all its investments. Under

statute (IC 5-10.3-5-3(a)) for PERF and (IC 5-10.4-

3-10(a)) for TRF, the Board of Trustees must

“invest its assets with the care, skill, prudence and

diligence that a prudent person acting in a like

capacity and familiar with such matters would use in

the conduct of an enterprise of a like character with

like aims.” The Board of Trustees also is required to

diversify such investments in accordance with the

prudent investor standard.

Within these governing statutes, the INPRS Board

of Trustees has broad authority to invest the assets

of the plans. The INPRS Board of Trustees utilizes