• Upload
[…] Section 3(a) (10) of the 1934 Act closely parallels this language, but ex-cludes short-term instruments from the definition of a security.7 Part I of

5. A large proportion of cases under the securities Acts are brought pursuantto SEC rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1974), which provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of anymeans or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facilityof any national securities exchange,

(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state

a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, inthe light of the circumstances under which they were made, not mis-leading, or,

(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operatesor would'operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person,

in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.While authorities had differed on the question whether scienter is a require-

ment for a private cause of action under rule lOb-5 or section 10(b) of the 1934 Act,see note 4 supra, this issue was recently settled by the Supreme Court in Ernst & Ernstv. Hochfelder, 96 S. Ct. 1375 (1976).