138. Heffernan v. City of Paterson, N.J., 136 S. Ct. 1412, 1416 (2016).

    139. Id. at 1417 (citing Rutan v. Republican Party of Ill., 497 U.S. 62, 69 (1990)) (noting that

    “joining, working for or contributing to the political party and candidates of their own choice” is

    constitutionally protected activity).

    140. Id.

    141. Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (2012) (“Every person who . . . subjects, or causes to be

    subjected, any citizen . . . or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any

    rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the

    party injured.”).

    142. Heffernan, 136 S. Ct. at 1417.

    143. Id.

    144. [A] court should first determine whether the plaintiff spoke “as a citizen” on a “matter of

    public concern.” . . . We added that, if the employee has not engaged in what can ‘be fairly