actionable Section 1983 retaliation claim against their public employers alleging First Amendment retaliation for an adverse employment action where no constitutionally protected conduct, actual or perceived, occurred.1 This ruling widens the class of plaintiffs who may bring retaliation claims and expands the possibility of liability for public employers.2

    The First Amendment retaliation doctrine has long provided relief for government employees who suffer adverse employment consequences for engaging in constitutionally protected conduct.3 Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides that every person who under color of law subjects any citizen “to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution . . . shall be liable to the party injured. . . .”4 With the Supreme Court’s recent decision in Heffernan v. City of Paterson, N.J., the Court has expanded the doctrine to provide relief to public employees who suffer adverse employment consequences based on an employer’s perceived, yet mistaken, belief of their political affiliation.5