John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 643 F.2d 1185, 1186 (5th Cir. 1981) (holding that a contract is not formed, and thus an offeror is not bound, until acceptance of an offer).

57 Perlmuter Printing Co. v. Strome, Inc., 436 F. Supp. 409, 414 (N.D. Ohio 1976); Nortek, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 843 N.E.2d 706, 713-14 (Mass. App. Ct. 2006); Connor v. Harless, 626 S.E.2d 755, 757 (N.C. Ct. App. 2006).

58 U.C.C. § 2-207 (2012) (“[A]dditional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: . . . (b) they materially alter it.”); Duffy v. Duffy, 881 A.2d 630, 634 (D.C. 2005); Jack Baker, Inc. v. Office Space Dev. Corp., 664 A.2d 1236, 1238 (D.C. 1995).

59 See Nguyen v.