Terms of Use can also form a binding contract.59 Most websites typically contain Terms of Use that govern the terms of a visitor’s use of the site.60 These terms typically try to describe any legal responsibility or relationship between the website and the user.61 They

54 See HUNTER, supra note 51, at § 3:4.

55 Peerless Cas. Co. v. Hous. Auth., 228 F.2d 376, 378 (5th Cir. 1955); Kuhnhoffer v. Naperville Cmty. Sch. Dist. 203, 758 F. Supp. 468, 470 (N.D. Ill. 1991); Beard Implement Co. v. Krusa, 567 N.E.2d 345, 348 (Ill. App. Ct. 1991).

56 U.C.C. § 2-206 (“[A]n order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods.”); Houston Dairy, Inc. v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 643 F.2d 1185, 1186 (5th Cir. 1981) (holding that a contract is not formed, and thus an offeror is not bound, until acceptance of an offer).

57 Perlmuter Printing Co. v.