If creators are unable to satisfy these terms, they may be subject to legal action by backers.144

In accordance with the UCC § 2-206 definition of an offer, a Kickstarter profile does invite acceptance by pledging support, which, in this context, is reasonable given the circumstances.145 A Kickstarter

between Kickstarter and its users. See id.

143 Id. (offering no guidance beyond discussion of legal remedies limited to repeated references to “contracts” and that if creators are unable to satisfy the stated terms, they may be subject to legal action by backers).

144 Id. 145 See U.C.C. § 2-206 (“[A]n offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”). Considering that “if people like the project, they can pledge money to make it happen,” and that people determine whether they like a project by viewing

Page 26: NOTE Kickstart My Lawsuit: Fraud and Justice in Rewards-Based

408 University of California, Davis [Vol. 49:383