Some contracts, called mixed development-sales contracts, are entered into to hire one party to develop and then sell a product to the other party. Article 2 governs mixed development-sales contracts in which the development portion is only incidental to the dominant purpose of sale and purchase of the developed product.103 In Rajala v.

96 Id. § 2-711 (“In the case of rightful cancellation, rightful rejection, or justifiable revocation of acceptance, recover so much of the price as has been paid.”).

97 Id. § 2-103 (defining “goods” as things that “are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale,” including specially manufactured goods).

98 Id. § 2-106 (defining “sale” as “the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price”).

99 Rajala v. Allied Corp., 66 B.R. 582, 590 (D. Kan. 1986); Insul-Mark Midwest, Inc. v. Modern Materials, Inc., 612 N.E.2d 550, 555 (Ind. 1993); HUNTER, supra note 51, at § 9:11.

100 See Gentry v. eBay, Inc., 99 Cal.