47 Atlas Thrift Co. v. Horan, 104 Cal. Rptr. 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1972).

48 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 1 (1981).

49 See Perlmuter Printing Co. v. Strome, Inc., 436 F. Supp. 409, 414 (N.D. Ohio 1976); Schreiber v. Olan Mills, 627 A.2d 806, 808 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1993); Advantage Physical Therapy, Inc. v. Cruse, 165 S.W.3d 21, 24 (Tex. App. 2005).

50 See U.C.C. § 2-204 (2012) (“1. A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract. . . . 3. Even though one or more terms are left open, a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”).

51 See U.C.C. § 2-206 (2012); HOWARD O. HUNTER, MODERN LAW OF CONTRACTS § 3:1 (2015).

52 See U.C.C. § 2-206 (“[A]n offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”); HUNTER, supra note 51.