Embed Size (px)
[…] children with disabilities. See id. at 16. Since the 2008 to 2009 school year, an additional 30,000
students in special education have enrolled in preschool. Id.
224. 34 C.F.R. § 104.31 (2000).
225. Id.
226. See 34 C.F.R. §§ 104.32–.37.
227. 34 C.F.R. § 104.31 (“Subpart D applies to preschool, elementary, secondary, and adult
education programs and activities that receive or benefit from Federal financial assistance and to
recipients that operate, or that receive or benefit from Federal financial assistance for the operation
of, such programs or activities.” (emphasis added)).
228. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.38 (“A recipient to which this subpart applies that operates a
preschool education or day care program or activity . . . may not, on the basis of handicap, exclude
qualified handicapped persons . . . and shall take into account the needs of such persons in
determining the aid, benefits, or services to be provided under the program or activity.” (emphasis
added)).
229. See Spann ex rel. Hopkins v. Word of Faith Christian Ctr. Church, 589 F. Supp. 2d 759,
765, 767 (S.D. Miss. 2008); The Civil Rights of Students with Hidden Disabilities, supra note 34.
230. See, e.g., S.S. v. E. Ky.