Embed Size (px)
[…] This
allows for the protection of individuals not readily classified as
having a disability.88
Rather, students with “a history of, or [who]
have been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment” are
also protected.89
The final mandate under Section 504 is that programs receiving
federal funds are prohibited from discriminating against a person based
on that person’s disability.90
Generally, discrimination involves denying
a person with a disability “the opportunity to participate in or benefit
from” the program.91
When applying Section 504 to schools, peer-on-
82. 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(1).
83. 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(2)(i)(A) (defining a physical impairment as “any physiological
disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the
following body systems: neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including
speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive, digestive, genito-urinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin;
and endocrine”); see The Civil Rights of Students with Hidden Disabilities, supra note 34.
84. 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(2)(i)(B); Laura Rothstein, Forty Years of Disability Policy in Legal
Education and the Legal Profession: What Has Changed and What Are the New Issues?, 22 AM. U.