Embed Size (px)
[…] Students are also “qualified” if they are protected under the
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”).78
Furthermore, to qualify, a student must have a disability.79
Section
504’s implementing regulations provide a definition of the term
disability rather than listing specific disabilities.80
This allows for
broader coverage.81
Thus, a person with a disability must: “[(1) have] a
physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more
assistance include public school districts, institutions of higher education, and other state and local
education agencies.”).
72. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a); Daggett, supra note 33, at 305-06 (requiring that schools receive at
least de minimis funding); LaRochelle, supra note 69, at 534; Protecting Students with Disabilities,
supra note 71.
73. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(f) (“Recipient means . . . any public or private agency . . . to which
Federal financial assistance is extended directly or through another recipient.”); see also Thomas ex
rel. Thomas v. Davidson Acad., 846 F. Supp. 611, 613, 618 (M.D. Tenn. 1994) (holding that a
private school participating in federally-funded programs was required to comply with Section 504).
74. Thomas ex rel.