If teachers cannot protecttheir interests by bargaining collectively with local boards, the stateprovides protection by requiring school districts to pay a minimumsalary.

Georgia's salary scheme serves as a suitable example. 150 Theschedule, set by the State Board of Education, in some ways resemblesa typical salary schedule in a collective bargaining state. Based on ex-perience and length of service, the schedule provides for incrementalincreases above the minimum salary.151 Georgia's plan also preserves

144 GA. CODE ANN. § 20-2-989.10 (1996) ("Nothing in this part shall be construed topermit or foster collective bargaining....").

145 Mo. ANN. STAT. § 105.510 (West Supp. 1996) ("Employees except... all teachers ofall Missouri schools ... shall have the right to form and join labor organizations and topresent proposals to any public body relative to salaries and other conditions of employ-ment through the representative of their own choosing."). Despite this language, de factobargaining has arisen in some of Missouri's school districts. See May, supra note 10, at 777.