the parties have failed to settle and have not yet initiated mediation,the parties must select a mediator and begin mediation. 163 Eitherfour days after the end of the mediation session, or on the one hun-dred thirty-fifth day before budget submission, whichever is sooner,the parties must present their settlement.'6 If the parties do notreach a settlement, they must enter arbitration. 165 After a hearing,which lasts a maximum of twenty-five days, the arbitrators have twenty

158 CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 10-153f (West 1996).159 IOWA CODE ANN. §§ 20.17, 20.19 to .22 (West 1995). The Iowa scheme provides

that collective agreements "shall be complete not later than May 31 of the year when theagreement is to become effective." Id. § 20.17.11.a.